CERBAT LANES

champs Sergio Torres & Josh Karney with Brock Bivins, Joe Gerencser, and Mackenzie Hammer

        Sergio Torres and Josh Karney picked up JBT titles in exciting dual conference action at Kingman's Cerbat Lanes.

        Joe Gerencser began the scratch division finals with a 225-194 win over rising star Brock Bivins.  A thrilling second match on a tricky pattern resulted in Joe flushing a tenth frame double for a 257-248 win over Solomon Salama, to advance to the title game.

        Top seed Sergio Torres has been absent from the Tour lately, but maybe he should show up more often, as he climbed to the lead in the last matchplay game, and outstruck Gerencser 244-192 for the title, the seventh of his excellent JBT career.

        Josh Williams won a thriller to open the handicap stepladder, squeezing past Kathryn Shaffner 203-201. Karney then stopped Williams 220-201 to move on to the title match.

        Top seed Mackenzie Hammer had been wonderful all day, but Josh was determined to break through for a first title after so many close calls this winter.  The match came down to the final frame, with Hammer needing all three in the tenth.  She got the first one but didn't get the second, and the 207-199 final gave a relieved Karney that elusive first career JBT title.

        Aileen Linares snuck by Emily Cheesman 167-155 for the Priority Girls Scratch subdivision win, while Bivins got some revenge with a 233-217 win over Salama for the day's U17 win.

        Big thanks to the team at Kingman for their usual great hosting job.  Want in on the fun?  Just check out our schedule and come on down!

Cerbat Lanes- final results and scholarship winners
3/9/2019    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Sergio Torres $250
2 Solomon Salama $170
3 Joe Gerencser $75
4 Brock Bovons $60
5 Cerell Cardines $50
6 Lucas Rabb  
7 Kyle Rendon  
8 Zach Greim  
9 Hunter Mayes $59
10 Clifford Robbins  
11 Rashaad Jordan  
12 Darren Fletcher  
13 Deo Benard  
14 Chris Mayes $15
15 Eric Gauna  
16 Tim Hill  
17 Aileen Linares $50
18 Dante Rohe  
19 Samantha Conti  
20 April McDonnell  
21 Skyler McGowan  
22 William Robbins  
23 Nolan Sepulveda  
24 Harley Sweigart  
25 Dillon O'Neil  
26 Bas Ked-o-pas  
27 Kyle Perry  
28 Sebastian Huffman  
29 Hayden Hull  
30 Afton Lords  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Josh Karney $225
2 Mackenzie Hammer $139
3 Kathryn Shaffner $75
4 Josh Williams $74
5 Jordan Gil $55
6 Emily Cheesman $179
7 Ryan Zent $15
8 Kendall Bollea  
9 Faythe Reid  
10 Zack Othic  
11 Gavin Holter  
12 Yael Salama $57
13 Cesar Padilla  
14 Avery Domaguin $10
15 Baylee Snow  
16 Alisabeth Rich  
17 Samuel Nagel  
18 Brett McEachern   
19 Justyce McCoy  
20 Silas Phillips  
21 Kyle Lawrence  
22 Noel Hernandez  
23 Wyatt Linderman  
24 Corbin Hiresch  
25 Erika Kemp  
26 CJ Todeschi  
27 Kaitlyn Hammer  
28 Payton Workman  
29 Aiden Othic  
30 Hailey Kroeger  
31 Christopher Barboa  
32 Lexi Cassman  
33 Madison Holman  
34 Megan Shaffner  
35 Michael McQuisten  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch  Handicap
1 Gerencser +93 Cheesman +85
2 Cardines +85 Karney +75
3 Salama +84 Zent +67
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Salama 279 Z Othic 271
2 Gerencser 268 Karney 257
3 Cardines 259 M Hammer 253
4 Gerencser 257 Gil 249
5 Rabb 253 Zent 241
     
  Girls Scratch side event  
1 Linares -53*  
2 Cheesman -11  
3 Conti -61  
4 McDonnell -63  
5 Domaguin -80  
     
  U-17 scratch side event  
1 Salama +84  
2 Bivins +47*  
3 H Mayes +45  
4 Greim +18  
5 J Williams +11  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Rabb Cheesman
2 Salama Karney
3 Salama Karney
4 Salama Karney
5 Gerencser Cheesman
6 Gerencser Karney
7 Salama Karney
8 Torres Karney
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $1,558