STRIKE GOLD LANES

champs Harley Sweigfrt & Michael Goodman; Will Davis, Robin Prioleau, Josh Williams, Matthew Grimes

        A high scoring day of action at Pojoaque's Strike Gold Lanes saw Harley Sweigart and Michael Goodman capture JBT titles in exciting New Mexico-Texas Conference action.

        Zach Harvey began the scratch division stepladder finals with a 265-203 win over Aileen Linares.  Will Davis, on a four-tournament win streak, then snuck by Harvey 220-217 thanks to a brutal 10th frame solid-9 from Zach. 

        Top seed Harley Sweigart had already adjusted the JBT history books, firing a blistering 300-824 in the semifinals, and then put a stop to Will's incredible winning streak by running the front 9 in the title match.  A bizarre 8-10 stopped Sweigart's bid for double perfection on the final shot, and the 298-228 final score was good for the 47th, and surely one of the most memorable, titles of his JBT career.

        The handicap division finals opened with a thriller, as Shaiden Ryamond and Jayden Martinez tied at a big 257.  Martinez won the tiebreaker 62-44 to advance.  Michael Goodman then defeated Jayden 230-183 to advance to the title match.

        Newcomer Matthew Grimes paced the high scoring field, but Goodman, breaing out of a recent slump, had the answers, running the last seven strikes for a 274-225 win over Grimes, earning Michael his second career JBT title.

        Strikes were flying in the subdivisions as well.  Josh Williams blasted 276 to defeat Will Davis for the U17 event, while Robin Prioleau threw a clutch last four to edge Yarelis Alvarez 210-208 for the Priority Girls Scratch win.

        Thanks to Ed Romero and the team at Strike Gold for their usual great hosting job.  Want in on the fun?  Check out our schedule and come on down!

Strike Gold- final results and scholarship winners
5/4/2019    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Harley Sweigart $286
2 Will Davis $154
3 Zach Harvey $85
4 Aileen Linares $50
5 Yarelis Alvarez $25
6 Kallista Fritts  
7 Alex Harmon $15
8 Robin Prioleau $62
9 Daniel Hall  
10 Quirino Sanchez  
11 Brad Harvey  
12 Nathan Nguyen  
13 Jonah Seawright $30
14 Lauren Jaramillo $14
15 Eric Gauna $14
16 Elizabeth Romero  
17 Christian Apolonio  
18 Motana Cdebaca  
19 Morgab Ellis  
20 Kaitlinn Joslin  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Michael Goodman $255
2 Matthew Grimes $150
3 Jayden Martinez $140
4 Shaiden Raymond $100
5 Josh Williams $115
6 Gerilynn Delegarito  
7 Jared Basey $28
8 Michael Jamael  
9 Jordan Womble $14
10 Kara Thompson $28
11 Ivan John  
12 Angela Romero  
13 TJ Thalman $24
14 JD Messenger  
15 Meah Alvarado-McDonald  
16 Conner Ziska  
17 Kloey Kielich $10
18 Taylor Herson  
19 Isaaj John]  
20 Sonja Baca  
21 Josie Herson  
22 Justin Weddige $20
23 Alex Thompson  
24 Jay Heffer  
25 AJ Navarrete  
26 Antonio Ontiveros  
27 Gabe Alvarado $20
28 Faith Pinter  
29 Santiago Navarrete  
30 Iliana Ontiveros  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Sweigart 300 K Thompson 302
2 Sweigart 298 Basey 281
3 Fritts 279 S Raymond 276
4 Hall 279 Goodman 275
5 Sweigart 279 Goodman 274
     
  Girls Scratch side event  
1 Alvarez +120  
2 Prioleau +114*  
3 Fritts +99  
4 Linares +97  
5 K Thompson +77  
     
  U-17 scratch side event  
1 Williams +163*  
2 Davis +162  
3 Harmon +129  
4 Prioleau +114  
5 J Martinez +101  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Harmon/Nguyen S Raymond
2 Sweigart S Raymond
3 Sweigart K Thompson
4 Sweigart Basey
5 Sweigart Grimes
6 Sweigart Goodman
7 Sweigart Grimes
8 Sweigart Grimes
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $1,538