DESERT OPEN MARATHON

champs Solomon Salama & Ian Seth Silva with Cerell Cardines & Zack Othic; Skye Pippn

        Solomon Salama and Ian Seth Silva opened up the 24th season of JBT competition with impressive victories at the Desert Open, hosted by Glenfair Lanes in Glendale.

        After 5 games each on 3 different patterns, bowlers moved on to a further marathon of matchplay, starting with 3 out of 5 matches and ending with single games in the semis and finals.  The scratch division semifinal matches were thrillers, as top seed Salama (who chose to bowl matchplay on the short pattern, the toughest for just about everyone but him) took on #12 Dawson Reese.  Dawson bowled an excellent clean 222, but gave Solomon just enough room to double in the tenth for the win, which he calmly did for the 229-222 win.  In the other semi, newly minted Junior Team USA member Cerell Cardines looked to be finished against #15 Tim Hill, but consecutive missed spares cost Tim dearly, and gave Cardines the unexpected 198-190 win.

        The finale was well bowled as expected between bowlers of this caliber, but Salama is on a roll that not even Cerell can touch right now.  Solomon's title match win over Cardines was not only his third consecutive JBT win, but third consecutive 'major' win (AZ Invite, TPC).  The 21st title of his career came with over $1,000 in scholarship earnings with all bonuses and side events added in- wow!

        Top seeds fell early in handicap matchplay, leaving the door open for double digit seeds to jump through.  The semifinals featured #12 Silva getting past #16 Jadeyn Mabry 211-205, while #11 Zack Othic ousted #15 Mackenzie Ickes 177-142.    In the resulting finale, Othic struggled a bit, and Ian took advantage for the win, the second of his JBT career, and $500 payday.  Both he and Solomon earn free brackets and raffle tickets all season long as part of the winners' spoils, so their final Desert Open winnings could easily spiral into the thousands!

        Skye Pippin made her JBT debut a success with a win in the Priority Girls Scratch subdivision, while Solomon defeated Hunter Mayes for the U17 win.

        Big thanks to the great team at Glenfair for hosting, Ebonite and all our sponsors for making the Tour possible, and everyone for attending.  Over $4,300 was awarded to all ages and averages in a great start to season 24.  Want in on the fun?  Just check out our schedule and come on down!   

Desert Open- final results and scholarship winners
8/11/2019    
Arizona Conference (double points)  
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Solomon Salama $1,014
2 Cerell Cardines $300
3 Dawson Reese $150
4 Tim Hill $150
5 Clifford Robbins $125
6 Joshua Molloy $125
7 Lucas Rabb $125
8 Jacob Merki $125
9 Anthony Schanen $65
10 Josh Mabry $50
11 Christopher Mayes  
12 Ryan Perry  
13 KJ Martinez  
14 Hunter Mayes $15
15 Austin Muldoon  
16 Cesar Padilla  
17 Josh Williams $5
18 Ryan Zent  
19 Keith Ylvisaker  
20 Matthew Garrett  
21 Brendan Lindsey  
22 Mathew Adragna  
23 Max Premeau  
24 Rachael Berg $100
25 Kyle Rendon $5
26 William Robbins $5
27 Skye Pippin $50
28 Brock Bivins  
29 Ethan Young  
30 Tyler Denune  
31 Shane Smith  
32 Darin Thornton  
33 Leah Zweig  
34 Nichoals Berhorst  
35 Hayden Hull  
36 Emily Cheesman  
37 Aileen Linares  
38 Rashaad Jordan  
39 Gavin Holter  
40 Harper Schmidt  
41 Darren Fletcher  
42 Christian Caron  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Ian Seth Silva $500
2 Zack Othic $250
3 Mackenzie Ickes $150
4 Jadeyn Mabry $180
5 Tyler Morgan $315
6 Quinn Collins $130
7 Yael Salama $130
8 RJ Pointon $80
9 Kendall Bollea $30
10 Devin Thornton  
11 Xavier Limon  
12 Brockton Scotford $65
13 Michael Goodman $30
14 Jaden Workman  
15 Corbin Hirsch  
16 Avery Domaguin  
17 Noel Hernandez $50
18 Josh Brown  
19 Caden Meliska  
20 Madison Holman  
21 Janelle Skalicky  
22 Kaitlyn Hammer  
23 Kyle Lawrence  
24 AJ Imperial  
25 Aiden Othic $5
26 Mackenzie Hammer $30
27 James Burke  
28 Jack Haines  
29 Alisabeth Rich  
30 Eric Gauna  
31 Jake Creek  
32 Justin Worthington $5
33 Michael McQuisten  
34 Jason Gootzeit  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Salama +528 Bollea +35
2 Schanen +123 Thornton, De +6
3 Cardines +80 Morgan -10
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Salama 279 N Hernandez 303
2 Zent 279 De Thornton 279
3 Schanen 277 Z Othic 274
4 R Perry 277 A Othic 272
5 Salama 269 Goodman 262
     
  Girls Scratch side event  
1 Berg -204  
2 Pippin -282*  
3 Domaguin -402  
4 Zweig -473  
5 Cheesman -479  
     
  U-17 scratch side event  
1 Salama +528*  
2 H Mayes -95  
3 Reese -127  
4 C Padilla -201  
5 J Williams -204  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Molloy A Othic
2 Schanen Bollea
3 C Mayes Bollea
4 Mabry Bollea
5 Mabry N Hernandez
6 Salama N Hernandez
7 Salama N Hernandez
8 Salama Q Collins
9 Salama Bollea
10 Salama Goodman
11 Salama Bollea
12 Salama Bollea
13 Salama Bollea
14 Salama Bollea
15 Salama Bollea
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $4,359

 

Scores:

DESERT OPEN- scratch                  
16 qualify                  
                     
RANK BOWLER rd 1 total gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 gm 9 gm 10 rd 2 TOTAL + / -
1 Salama, Solomon 1147 257 211 201 237 224 1130 2277 277
2 Cadines, Cerell 1021 192 187 235 246 211 1071 2092 92
3 Mabry, Josh 1192 183 195 221 165 133 897 2089 89
4 Schanen, Anthony 1108 261 175 174 193 172 975 2083 83
5 Mayes, Christopher 1112 232 180 193 201 163 969 2081 81
6 Molloy, Joshua 1086 201 183 187 193 222 986 2072 72
7 Robbins, Clifford 1065 206 186 209 184 190 975 2040 40
8 Muldoon, Austin 1113 178 166 152 178 246 920 2033 33
9 Perry, Ryan 1095 200 185 189 188 167 929 2024 24
10 Mayes, Hunter 995 181 232 191 204 200 1008 2003 3
11 Lindsey, Brendan 992 196 157 233 178 194 958 1950 -50
12 Martinez, KJ 974 218 227 146 186 192 969 1943 -57
13 Merki, Jacob 1041 163 190 178 181 189 901 1942 -58
14 Zent, Ryan 1171 126 165 166 188 124 769 1940 -60
15 Reese, Dawson 1095 151 183 200 131 175 840 1935 -65
16 Garrett, Matthew 1031 151 179 188 168 202 888 1919 -81
17 Rabb, Lucas 1021 139 166 185 225 176 891 1912 -88
18 Padilla, Ceasar 1038 155 211 156 197 148 867 1905 -95
19 Williams, Josh 976 190 169 200 189 166 914 1890 -110
20 Hill, Tim 928 180 123 231 202 199 935 1863 -137
21 Ylvisaker, Keith 1044 156 141 154 181 157 789 1833 -167
22 Rendon, Kyle 974 146 169 161 214 166 856 1830 -170
23 Cheesman, Emily 998 118 188 167 187 163 823 1821 -179
24 Premeau, Max 980 153 193 156 153 181 836 1816 -184
25 Pippin, Skye 927 179 213 142 190 148 872 1799 -201
26 Bivins, Brock 948 148 183 201 171 144 847 1795 -205
27 Zweig, Leah 886 200 175 210 187 135 907 1793 -207
28 Denune, Tyler 881 173 193 164 209 167 906 1787 -213
29 Smith, Shane 950 167 148 176 211 135 837 1787 -213
30 Hull, Hayden 1039 174 157 147 139 121 738 1777 -223
31 Thornton, Darin 993 144 169 143 143 182 781 1774 -226
32 Young, Ethan 989 140 133 151 175 168 767 1756 -244
33 Caron, Christian 930 168 181 131 160 171 811 1741 -259
34 Berhorst, Nicholas 973 159 169 160 151 128 767 1740 -260
35 Fletcher, Darren 945 167 181 147 168 132 795 1740 -260
36 Berg, Rachel 885 180 202 134 171 162 849 1734 -266
37 Robbins, William 839 208 162 178 176 161 885 1724 -276
38 Adragna, Matthew 893 173 147 175 154 168 817 1710 -290
39 Linares, Aileen 903 173 122 181 139 163 778 1681 -319
40 Jordan, Rashaad 874 145 164 159 146 150 764 1638 -362
41 Schmidt, Harper 896 115 139 99 136 161 650 1546 -454
42 Holter, Gavin 861 145 155 139 121 116 676 1537 -463

 

 

 

DESERT OPEN- handicap                  
 16 Qualify                    
                   
RANK BOWLER rd 1 total gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 gm 9 gm 10 rd 2 total TOTAL + / -
1 Goodman, Michael 1094 178 176 184 200 246 984 2078 78
2 Bollea, Kendall 1115 171 201 175 197 211 955 2070 70
3 Collins, Quinn 1086 197 194 199 161 194 945 2031 31
4 Thorton, Devin 1086 206 175 207 177 171 936 2022 22
5 Limon, Xavier 1018 203 159 189 245 201 997 2015 15
6 Othic, Zack 999 178 274 150 205 201 1008 2007 7
7 Hirsch, Corbin 1108 176 173 203 147 191 890 1998 -2
8 Morgan, Tyler 1076 178 176 179 217 165 915 1991 -9
9 Domaguin, Avery 1081 183 169 205 159 192 908 1989 -11
10 Hernandez, Noel 1142 199 168 124 179 170 840 1982 -18
11 Workman, Jaden 1044 172 183 193 205 181 934 1978 -22
12 Salama, Yael 934 201 221 211 229 176 1038 1972 -28
13 Pointon, RJ 1076 179 186 184 182 156 887 1963 -37
14 Brown, Josh 1102 201 138 176 164 178 857 1959 -41
15 Holman, Madison 1092 171 153 183 174 186 867 1959 -41
16 Mabry, Jadeyn 951 170 242 217 182 196 1007 1958 -42
17 Ickes, Mackenzie 1068 170 149 153 219 197 888 1956 -44
18 Silva, Ian Seth 1045 180 175 204 176 172 907 1952 -48
19 Othic, Aiden 1094 209 178 178 150 139 854 1948 -52
20 Hammer, Kaitlyn 953 245 195 201 155 187 983 1936 -64
21 Skalicky, Janelle 1015 207 178 156 170 193 904 1919 -81
22 Hammer, Mackenzie 953 176 182 187 243 166 954 1907 -93
23 Meliska, Caden 985 182 180 181 194 175 912 1897 -103
24 Burke, James 946 177 184 185 203 196 945 1891 -109
25 McQuisten, Michael 1040 160 169 167 171 152 819 1859 -141
26 Imperial, AJ 1007 175 176 176 146 175 848 1855 -145
27 Lawrence, Kyle 909 184 208 175 171 175 913 1822 -178
28 Haines, Jack 1047 118 164 182 148 151 763 1810 -190
29 Worthington, Justin 1014 152 177 147 166 147 789 1803 -197
30 Rich, Alisabeth 988 153 185 166 147 154 805 1793 -207
31 Scotford, Brockton 914 217 188 163 149 156 873 1787 -213
32 Gauna, Eric 961 195 138 155 167 162 817 1778 -222
33 Creek, Jake 904 143 124 214 164 150 795 1699 -301
34 Gootzeit, Jason 1026 202 0 0 0 0 202 1228 -772

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to be held

Saturday & Sunday August 10-11, 2019

at

Glenfair Lanes 6110 N. 59th Ave, Glendale AZ, (623) 937-9225

 

 

All bowlers roll 15 games each on 3 different lane conditions!

Top 16 advance to single elimination matchplay!**

Per block and overall prizes- bonuses for the champs can translate into THOUSANDS:

 

 

***This event is part of the 2019-20 JBT season and DOES count for DOUBLE AZ points!***

 

FORMAT:  (TWO divisions, scratch and handicap)

 

Friday August 9:

-           Noon-9 PM:      tournament patterns available for practice (call for specific times & mention Desert Open for discounted rate)

 

Saturday August 10:

-          10 AM:              5 games, pattern 1

-          2 PM:               5 games, pattern 2  

 

Sunday August 11:

-          9 AM:               5 games, pattern 3

the top 16  fifteen-game totals advance to matchplay**

-          1 PM:               round of 16, best 3-of-5 matchplay,   highest scratch seed chooses pattern!

-          3:30 PM:           round of 8, best 3-of-5 matchplay    (starting times approx. following round completion)

-          5 PM:               rounds of 4 & 2, single game matches

**23+ entries cuts to 16; 16-22 entries cuts to 12; less than 16 entries cuts to 8

 

ENTRY FEE:  $100 scratch; $80 handicap.      

 

PRIZE FUNDS: (based 36 entries- 1:6 earn awards)                                 $500 first place guaranteed (plus below)!

 

Every 5-game block:                                         final standings:                                    CHAMP ALSO RECEIVES:

1st-      $50                                                        1st-          $500                                       - exemption in day 2 of 2020 TPC

                                                                        2nd-         $250                                       - the famous glass cactus trophy!

                                                                        3rd-4th-    $150                                        - 5 brackets AND 25 raffle tix

                                                                        5th-6th     $100                                       at EVERY 19-20 JBT event!

- High overall female (if no other prize won): $100                                                                     

                                                                                                           

This is AWESOME!!!  To enter, visit www.bowljbt.com, or contact us at director@bowljbt.com.

  Much more info at the website.  Donít miss this!