ARIZONA DOUBLES

champs Cortez Schenck & Mark Myers and Alisabeth Rich & William Robbins II, with finalists; Dawson Reese

AZ Doubles- final results and scholarship winners    
12/14/2019          
           
  Scratch Division        
rank bowler prize bowler prize total
1 Cortez Schenck $600 Mark Myers   $600
2 Dawson Reese $405 Chris Tucker   $405
3 Troy Blickenstaff $200 Keith Fung   $200
4 Hunter Mayes $150 Justin Song   $150
5 Mathew Adragna $125 Cameron Smith   $125
6 Keith Ylvisaker $100 Robert Ylvisaker   $100
7 Kyle Perry   Clifford Robbins    
8 Tim Hill   Chris Mayes    
9 Harley Sweigart   Joshua Williams    
10 Aileen Linares   Mike Miller    
11 David Sevier   Ryan Lee    
12 Matthew Garrett   Keith Dommer    
13 KJ Martine    Matt Zweig    
14 Tyler Denune   Jason Pate    
15 Chris Klerk   Lucas Rabb    
16 Katie Hurley   Ryan Riley    
17 Hayden Hull   William Atherton    
18 Alex Seng   Shawn Seng     
19 Ryan Perry   Mike Mayes    
20 Donovan Kof   Josh Mullen    
21 Cesar Padilla Jr   Cesar Padilla Sr    
22 Justin Phillips Jr   Jennifer Peterson    
23 Sebastian Huffman   Jon Verde    
24 Ryan Zent   Jon Conaway    
25 Shane Smith   Shane Inouye    
26 Brock Bivins   Josh Molloy    
27 Max Premeau   Cedrick Bell    
28 Kyle Duster   Leah Zweig    
29 Stacey Lamb   Lyle Lamb    
30 Rachael Berg   Victoria Cruz    
31 Annie Hurley   Payton Workman    
32 Jon Fletcher   Darren Fletcher    
33 Kyle Lawrence   William Robbins III    
           
  Handicap Division        
1 Alisabeth Rich $500 William Robbins II    $500
2 Madison Holman $150 Emily Cheesman $150 $300
3 Simon Ortega $100 Braeden Phillips $100 $200
4 Gavin Holter $75 AJ Imperial $75 $150
5 Kendall Bollea $200 Josh Blanchard   $200
6 Joshua Brown $50 Jadeyn Mabry $50 $100
7 Mackenzie Hammer $60 Kaitlyn Hammer $15 $75
8 Peyton Lee   Mike Williams    
9 Mike Ramsey   RJ Pointon    
10 Noel Hernandez   Mike McQuisten    
11 Mackenie Theophilus   Ben Laffoon    
12 Braxton Sexton   Labriel Leach    
13 Ashley Lamb   Ryan Lamb    
14 Zoey Pate   Trent Neal    
15 JT Verde   Tyler Castronova    
16 Caden Meliska   Mike Piekarski    
17 Bailey Knight   Joe Reguero    
18 Jaden Workman   Jason Workman    
19 Jack Haines   Jim Haines    
20 Mackenzie Ickes   Madison Faulk    
21 Silas Phillips   Yael Salama    
22 Brockton Scotford $10 Robert High   $10
23 Miya Greene   Matthew Greene    
24 Conner Meliska   Kristen Meliska    
25 Corbin Reid Hirsch   Patrick Knight    
26 Jason Gootzeit   Lonnie Pemberton    
27 Eric Hull   Christopher Hull    
28 Jake Creek   Jack Thompson    
29 Tim Macias   Braden Macias    
30 Justin Worthington   Ray Turman    
31 Jacob Ellis   Jim Pratt    
32 Harper Schmidt   Jason Schmidt    
           
  High Games        
  Scratch        
1 Schenck 300        
2 H Mayes 280        
3 Schenck 279        
4 Schenck 278        
5 H Mayes 278        
           
  Handicap        
1 Cheesman 289        
2 A Rich 277        
3 Laffoon 273        
4 B Phillips 269        
5 Brown, McQuisten 268        
           
  Qualifying Leaders        
  Scratch        
1 Schenck-Myers +393        
2 Hill / C Mayes +240        
3 Adragna-Smith +239        
  Handicap        
1 Holman-Cheesman +198      
2 Hammer-Hammer +130        
3 Bollea-Blanchard +122        
           
  Round Leaders        
  Scratch        
1 Myers-Schenck        
2 Myers-Schenck        
3 Myers-Schenck        
4 Myers-Schenck        
5 Myers-Schenck        
6 Myers-Schenck        
7 Myers-Schenck        
           
  Handicap        
1 Hammer-Hammer        
2 Hammer-Hammer        
3 Bollea-Blanchard        
4 Cheesman-Holman        
5 Cheesman-Holman        
6 Cheesman-Holman        
7 Cheesman-Holman        
           
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $3,130    

 

AZ DOUBLES- scratch              
33 teams; 14 qualify              
                 
RANK BOWLER ln gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 TOTAL + / -
1 Schenck / Myers 27 515 506 513 459 1993 393
2 Hill / Mayes 23 446 427 471 496 1840 240
3 Adragna / Smith 3 455 464 440 480 1839 239
4 Fung / Blickenstaff 1 466 432 421 516 1835 235
5 Sweigart / Williams 11 503 379 430 491 1803 203
6 Perry / Robbins 11 435 440 443 473 1791 191
7 Ylvisaker / Ylvisaker 9 415 536 393 419 1763 163
8 Garrett / Dommer 9 416 436 499 396 1747 147
9 Martinez / Zweig 1 449 434 399 432 1714 114
10 Mayes / Song 19 457 370 446 428 1701 101
11 Sevier / Lee 1 429 449 389 424 1691 91
12 Reese / Tucker 19 369 449 431 437 1686 86
13 DeNune / Pate 13 377 389 461 420 1647 47
14 Linares / Miller 29 420 454 398 369 1641 41
15 Klerk / Rabb 29 430 407 449 350 1636 36
16 Hurley / Riley 13 403 384 382 457 1626 26
17 Hull / Atherton 7 378 404 403 434 1619 19
18 Seng/Seng 27 415 406 383 413 1617 17
19 Perry / Mayes 31 435 356 408 413 1612 12
20 Koff / Mullen 31 392 468 376 360 1596 -4
21 Padilla / Padilla 23 372 406 421 360 1559 -41
22 Phillips Jr. / Peterson 23 380 454 364 357 1555 -45
23 Huffman / Verde 7 373 348 418 408 1547 -53
24 Zent / Conaway 21 382 393 383 352 1510 -90
25 Smith / Inouye 1 354 424 427 301 1506 -94
26 Bivins / Molloy 15 369 387 308 428 1492 -108
27 Bell / Premeau 13 372 356 375 364 1467 -133
28 Duster / Zweig 31 408 321 330 390 1449 -151
29 Lamb / Lamb 17 322 364 373 381 1440 -160
30 Berg / Cruz 9 348 319 427 295 1389 -211
31 Hurley / Workman 15 407 313 341 323 1384 -216
32 Fletcher / Fletcher 11 349 358 336 316 1359 -241
33 Lawrence / Robbins III 19 291 407 340 286 1324 -276

 

AZ DOUBLES - handicap              
32 teams ; 14 qualify              
               
RANK BOWLER ln gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 TOTAL + / -
1 Holman / Cheesman 25 379 414 481 524 1798 198
2 Hammer / Hammer 27 466 422 421 421 1730 130
3 Bollea / Blanchard 25 421 445 456 400 1722 122
4 Brown / Mabry 5 420 414 400 474 1708 108
5 Holter / Imperial 17 369 406 443 444 1662 62
6 Sexton / Leach 21 319 414 444 435 1612 12
7 Ramsey / Pointon 29 375 441 387 405 1608 8
8 Lee / Williams 11 428 389 355 419 1591 -9
9 Rich / Robbins II 19 373 363 409 436 1581 -19
10 Lamb / Lamb 17 388 363 409 411 1571 -29
11 Hernandez / McQuisten 17 359 391 409 410 1569 -31
12 Ortega / Phillips 23 356 394 421 397 1568 -32
13 Pate / Neal 13 415 376 373 392 1556 -44
14 Theophilos / Laffoon 15 395 332 370 454 1551 -49
15 Verde / Castronova 5 345 407 375 417 1544 -56
16 Meliska / Pierkarski 27 394 371 358 420 1543 -57
17 Knight / Regufero 3 378 391 380 384 1533 -67
18 Workman / Workman 7 347 347 408 425 1527 -73
19 Haines / Haines 7 448 299 400 359 1506 -94
20 Ickes / Faulk 7 374 359 363 398 1494 -106
21 Phillips / Salama 21 382 378 379 351 1490 -110
22 Greene / Greene 25 388 363 350 388 1489 -111
23 Scotford / High 9 374 318 448 349 1489 -111
24 Gootzeit / Pemerton 3 370 392 331 388 1481 -119
25 Meliska / Meliska 27 370 405 363 343 1481 -119
26 Reid-Hirsch / Knight 3 355 413 354 354 1476 -124
27 Hull / Hull 5 332 377 364 375 1448 -152
28 Creek / Thompson 21 364 331 390 350 1435 -165
29 Macias / Macias 5 361 356 349 345 1411 -189
30 Pratt/Ellis 31 305 357 345 367 1374 -226
31 Worthington / Turman 15 327 334 334 379 1374 -226
32 Schmidt / Schmidt 25 339 421 0 0 760 -840

 

 

 

Email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  Be sure to note 9:30 or 12:30 squad.  Scroll below for reserved list.

 

 

DOUBLES DAYS

To be contested

 

 

NOV 30 BOWLIUM              MONTCLAIR CA                  11 AM

DEC 7   HILINE LANES       BURIEN WA               9:30 AM & 12:30 PM

NOV 23 SAM’S TOWN         LAS VEGAS NV                   11 AM

DEC 14 BOWLERO MESA    MESA AZ AZ                       11 AM

DEC 21 TENPINS & MORE RIO RANCHO NM 9:30 AM & 12:30 PM

***3 balls max per bowler at each event***

     Bowl one or as many as you can!  ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

*Teams must have AT LEAST one JBT-eligible bowler.  Partner can be ANY bowler.

(JBT eligible means age 21 or under as of 8/1/19)

*Handicap AND Scratch divisions!

*$400 1st place scholarship minimum per team guaranteed at each event !

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

 

ENTRY FEE:  $80 per team                     FORMAT:  (2 divisions, scratch & handicap)            

                                                                             --bowl 4 team games across 8 lanes

          Teams with ‘juniors’ who                                     --top 40% bowl 3 team matchplay games                 

          have never bowled in a JBT                                                                                                           

          enter for $5 off per junior!                                   --top 4 teams in each division bowl a BAKER

                                                                                      style stepladder finals

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

OPTIONAL EXTRAS FOR ADULTS AND JUNIORS !!  (all returned 100%)

Brackets – ‘adult’ and ‘junior’ scratch and handicap brackets will be run.

‘Junior’ prizes are awarded as scholarship and ‘adult’ prizes are awarded as cash.

Adults may also choose to declare any/all winnings to their partner as scholarship.

Position prizes awarded as scholarship to ‘juniors’ only

(in other words, brackets are the only part where ‘adults’ can receive cash)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

HANDICAP 90% OF 400 (i.e. -- team entering at 380 will get 18 pins)

Bowlers who have competed in JBT events in 19-20 will use their JBT average.  All others must use their highest

19-20 average, 15 games minimum.  All others will use 200. Teams over 400 MUST bowl scratch.

For more info or to sign up, visit us at www.bowlJBT.com

 

 

Max bowlers: 60 teams.  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Sign Me Up!' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 30 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

 

RESERVED TEAMS:

Lamb-Lamb

Lamb-Lamb

Haines- Haines

Bivins, B - partner

Meliska, Ca. - partner

Meliska, Co. - partner

Hammer, K - partner

Hammer, M - partner

Workman, P - partner

Workman, J - partner

Rich, A

Pointon - partner

Rich, C

Mabry, J

Mabry, J

Schmidt - Schmidt

Canez - partner

Hill, T - Mayes, C

Holter - Morgan

Scotford, B - High

Goodman, M - partner

Esmena - partner

Salama, Y - partner

LInares - partner

Bollea - Blanchard

Hull - partner

Kielich - partner

Ylvisaker - partner

Brown, J - partner

Berg - Cruz

Williams - Sweigart

Hernandez - McQuisten

Neal - Pate

Macias - partner

Hull, E - partner

Ickes, - partner

Othic, A - partner

Ellis, J - partner

Huffman - Verde

Verde- Castronova

Hurley - Riley

Smith - Inoyue

Greene - Greene

Lawrence - Robbins

Lee - M Williams

Garrett - partner

Perry, R - partner

Martinez - Zweig

Denune - partner

Peterson -Phillips

Ortega - Phillips

Leach - Sexton

Adragna - Smith

Schenck - partner

Creek - partner

Pointon - partner

Pointon- Salama

Denune - partner

Premeau - partner

Lee, R - Seveier

Zent - Conaway