NM-TX DOUBLES

champs Ken Clayton, Will Davis, Eric Gauna, Aidan LaCasse (back center) with finalists

NM-TX Doubles- final results and scholarship winners    
12/21/2019          
           
  Scratch Division        
rank bowler prize bowler prize total
1 Will Davis $428 Ken Clayton   $428
2 DeeRonn Booker   Zach Harvey $260 $260
3 Kara Thompson $200 Don Thompson   $200
4 Jacob Gill   John Green $150 $150
5 Yarelis Alvarez $100 Paul Carper   $100
6 Nathan Nguyen   Cole Poswiatowski    
7 Clifford Robbins   Aileen Linares $10 $10
8 Joey MacPhee   Brandyn MacPhee $40 $40
9 Tylor MacPhee $42 Zakary MacPhee   $42
10 Blayne Hurst   Christian Apolonio    
11 Stephen Poswiatowski   Bob Thurston    
12 Angel Ortega   Kallista Fritts     
13 Andy Zumwalt   Lauren Jaramillo    
14 Kallista Fritts   Nathan Nguyen    
15 Angel Ortega   Cole Poswiatowski    
16 Jonah Seawright   Alek Rakov $100 $100
17 Noah Saul   Billy Grant    
18 Brock Bivins $10 Janeyl Woodward   $10
19 Kara Thompson   Mariano Garcia    
20 Tim Harvey   Justin Weddige    
21 Morgan Ellis $10 Sam Pinge   $10
22 Alex Harmon   Ronnie Davis    
23 Toby Cdebaca   Matthew Cdebaca    
24 Danielle Fincham   D Quinten Fincham    
           
  Handicap Division        
1 Eric Gauna $200 Aidan LaCasse $200 $400
2 Montana Cdebaca $250 Cierra Coffman   $250
3 JD Messenger $114 Krystal Campos $100 $214
4 Joshua Burnett $240 Judson Carter   $240
5 Alex Thompson $93 Anthony Kohman $63 $159
6 Jeremiah Martinez $128 Austin Eddington   $128
7 Taylor Herson   Josie Herson     
8 Jordan Womble $5 Lane White   $5
9 Michael Jamael   Eric Carriaga    
10 Karl Kielich   Kloey Kielich    
11 William Robbins II   William Robbins III    
12 Jamie Meuth $20 Richard Keefe    
13 Alyssa Burks   Michael Burks    
14 Bari Harvey   Jake Gushard    
15 Iliana Ontiveros   Antonio Ontiveros    
16 Sommer Gouviea   Stephen Gallegos    
17 Ryan Heaton   Tod Heaton    
18 Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez Cesar Ruiz-Jimenez    
19 Jared Basey   Rosie Jamael    
20 Shaiden Raymond   Aaron Raymond    
21 Mihael Goodman   Gary Hadley    
22 Angela Romero   Ronnie Romero    
23 Devin Fincham   Denja Fincham    
24 Isaac John   Ivan John    
25 Aaron Moore   Joshua Ramirez    
26 AJ Navarrete   Leroy Espinoza    
27 Joseph Gonzalez   Eric Altenburg    
28 Trinity Cardenas   John Ellis    
29 Korben Robinson   Chuck O'Dell    
30 Faith Pinter   Alex Garcia    
31 Jay Heffer   Taylor Herson*    
32 Santi Navarrete   Steven Navarrete    
       
  High Games    
  Scratch    
1 Hurst 279    
2 Hurst 278    
3 T MacPhee 278    
4 Green 268    
5 Z Harvey 268    
       
  Handicap    
1 Gauna 296    
2 LaCasse 292    
3 Gauna 275    
4 Campos 269    
5 LaCasse 265    
       
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch    
1 Booker -  Z Harvey +380  
2 Davis - Clayton +168  
3 J - B MacPhee +112  
       
  Handicap    
1 Burnett - Carter +181  
2 T - J Herson +176    
3 Gauna - LaCasse +161  
       
  Round Leaders    
  Scratch    
1 C Robbins - Linares  
2 Booker - Z Harvey    
3 Booker - Z Harvey    
4 Booker - Z Harvey    
5 Booker - Z Harvey    
6 Booker - Z Harvey    
7 Booker - Z Harvey    
       
  Handicap    
1 Gauna - LaCasse    
2 Messenger - Campos  
3 Burnett- Carter    
4 Burnett - Burnett    
5 Burnett - Carter    
6 Gauna - LaCasse    
7 Gauna - LaCasse    
       
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $2,763

 

 

 

 

 

 

Email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  Be sure to note 9:30 or 12:30 squad.  Scroll below for reserved list.

 

 

DOUBLES DAYS

To be contested

 

 

 

NOV 30 BOWLIUM              MONTCLAIR CA                  11 AM

DEC 7   HILINE LANES       BURIEN WA               9:30 AM & 12:30 PM

NOV 23 SAM’S TOWN         LAS VEGAS NV                   11 AM

DEC 14 BOWLERO MESA    MESA AZ AZ                       11 AM

DEC 21 TENPINS & MORE RIO RANCHO NM 9:30 AM & 12:30 PM

***3 balls max per bowler at each event***

     Bowl one or as many as you can!  ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

*Teams must have AT LEAST one JBT-eligible bowler.  Partner can be ANY bowler.

(JBT eligible means age 21 or under as of 8/1/19)

*Handicap AND Scratch divisions!

*$400 1st place scholarship minimum per team guaranteed at each event !

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

 

ENTRY FEE:  $80 per team                     FORMAT:  (2 divisions, scratch & handicap)            

                                                                             --bowl 4 team games across 8 lanes

          Teams with ‘juniors’ who                                     --top 40% bowl 3 team matchplay games                 

          have never bowled in a JBT                                                                                                           

          enter for $5 off per junior!                                   --top 4 teams in each division bowl a BAKER

                                                                                      style stepladder finals

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

OPTIONAL EXTRAS FOR ADULTS AND JUNIORS !!  (all returned 100%)

Brackets – ‘adult’ and ‘junior’ scratch and handicap brackets will be run.

‘Junior’ prizes are awarded as scholarship and ‘adult’ prizes are awarded as cash.

Adults may also choose to declare any/all winnings to their partner as scholarship.

Position prizes awarded as scholarship to ‘juniors’ only

(in other words, brackets are the only part where ‘adults’ can receive cash)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

HANDICAP 90% OF 400 (i.e. -- team entering at 380 will get 18 pins)

Bowlers who have competed in JBT events in 19-20 will use their JBT average.  All others must use their highest

19-20 average, 15 games minimum.  All others will use 200. Teams over 400 MUST bowl scratch.

For more info or to sign up, visit us at www.bowlJBT.com

 

 

Max bowlers: 36 teams at 9:30, 48 teams at 12:30.  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Sign Me Up!' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 30 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

 

RESERVED TEAMS:

9:30 squad                            12:30 squad

Herson- partner                                Heaton, Ryan - partner

Bennett - partner                               Weddige - partner

Meuth - partner                                   Martinez, J - partner

Alvarez - partner                                Burnett - partner

Bivins - partner                                   Saul - Grant

Goodman - partner                            Robinson, K - partner

Basey - partner                                    Davis - partner

Romero, A - partner                            Harmon - partner

Linares - C Robbins                               Ellis - partner

Campos K- Messenger                        Ellis - partner

Rakov-partner                                    Jaramillo - partner

Kielich - partner                                   Fritts - partner

Ruiz-Jimenez - partner                            Herson - partner

Poswiatowski, S - Thurston                    Gauna - partner

Burnett - partner                                    Raymond -partner

Moore - partner                                    Altenburg - Gonzalez

Williams - Sweigart                                Burks - Burks

Pinter - partner

Navarette, S - partner

Navarette, AJ - partner

Raymond - partner

Bivins - partner

Davis - partner

Harmon - partner

Fritts - partner

Harvey - Gushard

Harvey - Booker

Lavoie - partner

Thompson A - partner

Thompson K - partner

Raymond - partner

Martinez, J - partner