AMF FIREBIRD LANES

champs Tyler Coates & Courtney Oller with Mary Sicard, Yael Salama

       Tyler Coates and Courtney Oller captured JBT titles in exciting Pacific Northwest Conference action at Salem's AMF Firebird Lanes.

        Bowlers competed in head to head matchplay after five qualifying games.  Tyler Coates dominated matchplay, then got past Kyle Adams, and a thriller against Ashton Yamasaki, who suffered a brutal stone-8 in the tenth frame, to reach the title match.  He'd play consistent veteran Jerry Jennings, who eliminated Silas LeBlanc and Brian DeLuisa-Anderson to get to the finale.  Tyler was too good in the end, running teh front seven and cruising to a 233-211 win, his ninth career JBT title, and a huge points lead so far this season.

        In the handicap division, Courtney Oller beat Dante Sellgren, her cousin Logan Winchell, and red-hot Colt Jance to reach the title match. She'd face California's Yael Salama (yes, of that Salama family), who got past Mackenzi Clark and Mary Sicard to get to the title game.  Courtney blasted a 200+ scratch game to race past Yael 260-203, and earn the first title of her JBT career.

         Sicard avenged that loss with a convincing win in a well-bowled Priority Girls Scratch final match, 233-190 over Lundgren.  Yamasaki got vengeance in U17, beating Bradley Baltazar for that win.

        Big thanks to Erik and the team at Firebird for their usual great hosting job, and everyone for attending.  Want in on the fun for all ages and all averages?  Just check out our schedule and come on down, that's all there is to it!  .

AMF Firebird- final results and scholarship winners
2/8/2020    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Tyler Coates $250
2 Jerry Jennings $125
3 Brian DeLuisa-Anderson $75
4 Ashton Yamasaki $74
5 Bradley Baltazar $50
6 Silas LeBlanc  
7 Ben Heisler $14
8 Kyle Adams  
9 Hunter Bower $30
10 Mac Kaurin  
11 Sam Gritzke  
12 Isaac Mailkoff  
13 Elijah Chin  
14 Duke Knudsen $30
15 John Malone  
16 Michael Strothman  
17 Bud Sicard  
18 Do Hoon Kwan  
19 Paul Rosales  
20 Cadin Cervine  
21 Makana Wong  
22 Lohrghan Ziegler  
23 Cosmo Castellano  
24 Andrew Martin  
25 Trevor Johnson  
26 Spencer Sullivan  
27 AJ Hooper  
28 Liam Hardman  
29 Dodge Miller  
30 Tyler Crawford $15
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Courtney Oller $200
2 Yael Salama $100
3 Ccolt Jance $110
4 Mary Sicard $50
5 Kaylee Lundgren $65
6 Logan Winchell  
7 Halie Martin  
8 Mackenzi Clark  
9 Toby Wills $102
10 Bryan Zeutenhorst  
11 Madison Flatin  
12 Dante Sellgren  
13 Lucas LeBlanc  
14 Logenn Storer  
15 Aiden Wong  
16 Ewan Oester  
17 Carter Humphries $15
18 Payton Bower $15
19 Dalton Mason  
20 McKenna Oller  
21 Aubrey Harding $10
22 Noah Sicard  
23 Colby Hull  
24 Trevor Wodesky  
25 Sofiah Gravely  
26 Gabriel Potter  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Coates +203 Lundgren +82
2 DeLuisa-Anderson +99 Salama +62
3 Jennings +67 Jance +52
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Coates 276 H Martin 274
2 Coates 269 K Lundgren 267
3 Jennings 268 C Oller 260
4 Yamasaki 267 Y Salama 253
5 Jennings/BDA 257 Y Salama 249
     
  Girls Scratch subdivision
1 M Sicard -106*  
2 Lundgren -118  
3 H Martin -158  
4 M Flatin -175  
5 P Bower -212  
     
  U-17 scratch subdivision
1 Baltazar +60  
2 Yamasaki +47*  
3 Kaurin -7  
4 E Chin -48  
5 Malone -51  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 B Sicard Salama
2 Jennings M Sicard
3 DeLuisa-Anderson Lundgren
4 Coates Jance
5 Coates Lundgren
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $1,330

 

FIREBIRD- scratch              
30 entries ; 12 qualify; 4 byes              
               
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Coates, Tyler 202 224 232 276 269 1203 203
2 DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian 169 255 234 257 184 1099 99
3 Jennings, Jerry 168 268 194 257 180 1067 67
4 Baltazar, Bradley 171 222 236 204 227 1060 60
5 Yamasaki, Ashton 168 184 267 184 244 1047 47
6 LeBlanc, Silas 178 168 263 205 209 1023 23
7 Bower, Hunter 164 201 192 218 221 996 -4
8 Kaurin, Mac 203 169 197 202 222 993 -7
9 Heisler, Ben 119 167 233 231 213 963 -37
10 Adams, Kyle 204 133 179 244 201 961 -39
11 Gritzke, Sam 167 236 157 171 226 957 -43
12 Mailkoff, Isaac 147 194 188 201 226 956 -44
13 Chin, Elijah 198 196 194 217 147 952 -48
14 Knudsen, Duke 215 180 174 209 172 950 -50
15 Malone, John 223 190 161 204 171 949 -51
16 Strothman, Michael 114 202 210 177 213 916 -84
17 Sicard, Bud 235 129 167 204 173 908 -92
18 Kwon, DoHoon 152 187 199 205 162 905 -95
19 Rosales, Paul 147 199 169 208 181 904 -96
20 Cervine, Cadin 170 211 151 179 191 902 -98
21 Wong, Makana 160 209 237 153 138 897 -103
22 Ziegler, Lohrghan 137 214 150 199 183 883 -117
23 Castellano, Cosmo 233 124 181 195 147 880 -120
24 Martin, Andrew 160 147 144 236 190 877 -123
25 Johnson, Trevor 170 164 155 158 178 825 -175
26 Sullivan, Spencer 159 175 182 167 137 820 -180
27 Hooper, AJ 186 142 123 156 185 792 -208
28 Hardman, Liam 142 136 164 156 170 768 -232
29 Miller, Dodge 124 145 141 146 169 725 -275
30 Crawford, Tyler 143 176 163 121 108 711 -289

 

FIREBIRD- handicap              
26 entries; 12 qualify; 4 byes              
                 
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Lundgren, Kaylee 228 184 267 177 226 1082 82
2 Salama, Yael 253 194 221 194 200 1062 62
3 Jance, Colt 238 151 229 250 184 1052 52
4 Winchell, Logan 220 219 224 190 161 1014 14
5 Wills, Toby 199 197 233 208 175 1012 12
6 Zeutenhorst, Bryan 208 203 206 164 227 1008 8
7 Oller, Courtney 166 192 240 173 233 1004 4
8 Martin, Halie 234 201 176 187 204 1002 2
9 Flatin, Madison 168 188 220 206 213 995 -5
10 Sellgren, Dante 200 206 202 195 174 977 -23
11 Clark, Mackenzi 196 186 195 218 181 976 -24
12 Sicard, Mary 222 232 173 157 187 971 -29
13 LeBlanc, Lucas 195 171 218 216 166 966 -34
14 Storer, Logenn 190 180 195 195 205 965 -35
15 Oester, Ewan 242 202 174 159 183 960 -40
16 Wong, Aiden 199 217 162 189 193 960 -40
17 Humphries, Carter 203 190 205 179 179 956 -44
18 Bower, Payton 188 221 193 190 161 953 -47
19 Mason, Dalton 212 193 186 182 178 951 -49
20 Oller, McKenna 181 193 176 186 192 928 -72
21 Harding, Aubrey 191 155 193 189 167 895 -105
22 Sicard, Noah 196 195 202 137 164 894 -106
23 Hull, Colby 140 179 198 166 202 885 -115
24 Wodesky, Trevor 166 122 207 182 207 884 -116
25 Gravely, Sofiah 193 178 150 186 173 880 -120
26 Potter, Gabriel 191 140 149 173 185 838 -162

 

 

 

Date: Saturday, February 8, 2020

Start Time: 1 PM.   Check in begins at 11 AM.  Please check in no later than 12:30 PM. 

Max bowlers: 96.  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Sign Me Up!' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 30 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

This is a one day event.  Sunday is a separate one day event.  You can bowl only Saturday, only Sunday, or both. 

Divisions:  Scratch or handicap.  It is the bowlers' choice of division.  Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/19 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event.   Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event. 

Points:  This event counts for Pac NW and All-Conference points.

Entry fee: $40 handicap; $50 scratch.  Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each.  Raffle tickets for Ebonite bowling balls, and our PowerBowl and 24 jackpots, are available on-site. 

Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap.  Minimum prizes in scratch are $250, $125, $75, $50.  In handicap, $200, $100, $60, $40.  Bowlers must finish in the top 4 twice in a conference to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place.  Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,000 for first.

Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced).  Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying.  Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler!  Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.

RESERVED BOWLERS:

scroll down for non-alphabetized bowlers.  PLEASE do not forget to  contact us if you need to cancel your reservation.

Lundgren, K

DeLuisa, B

Wills, T

Hardman, L

Jance, C

Moreno, A

Hooper, AJ

Harding, A

LeBlanc, S

LeBlanc, L

Mason, D

Flatin, M

Wodesky, T

Oester, E

Sullivan, S

Coates, T

Humphries, C

Humphries, J

Hull, C

Knudsen, D

Oller, C

Oller, M

Winchell, I

Winchell, L

Zeutenhorst, B

Gritzke, S

Chin, E

Potter, G

Clark, M

Yamasaki, A

Martin, H

Kaurin, M

Sicard, M

Sicard, B

Sicard, N

Malone, J

Crawford, T

Cervine, C

Rosales, P

Wong, M

Wong, A

Martin, A

Heisler, B   

LaTurner, W

Salama, Y