PAC NW INVITATIONAL

champs Bryan Zeutenhorst & Brian DeLuisa-Anderson

        Brian DeLuisa-Anderson and Bryan Zeutenhorst earned $600 scholarships each as champions of the 2020 JBT Pac NW Invitational, hosted by AMF Friebird Lanes in Salem.

        Bud Sicard led the scratch field in Saturday's qualifying on a very demanding Scorpion pattern, but faltered a bit in the exciting triple-elimination matchplay, finishing in 7th.  Instead, the steady rolling of DeLuisa-Anderson carried the day, as he was the last bowler undefeated, and sustained only one loss- to Makana Wong, going into the final, where the remaining opponent was none other than Wong, now with two losses.  Needing to win twice, Wong won the first match to set up a decider, but in the finale the tricky left lane proved to be the difference, and Brian's win earned him the championship, first major, and fourth career JBT title.

        The handicap weekend completely belonged to Zeutenhorst, who celebrated his 17th birthday in grand style.  After leading qualifying on Saturday, he blasted a rare perfect 9-0 through triple elimination matchplay, finishing it off with wins over Logan Winchell and McKenna Oller in the last two games to win the title, the second of his JBT career.

        Duke Knudsen and Payton Bower came up with wins in the U17 and Girls Scratch Invitationals, and those points were enough to lift each of them to Bowler of the Year in those subdivisions.  Gingers ruled in the main divisions, with Tyler Coates and Colt Jance both cruising to B.O.Y. in scratch and handicap respectively. 

       Huge thanks to Erik and the team at Firebird for a great hosting job for not just us but all competitive bowling for a long while.  The 2020-21 Pac NW season begins at Oregon Trail Oct 3-4, don't miss it! 

Pac NW Invitational- final results and scholarship winners
8/30/2020    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Brian DeLuisa-Anderson $600
2 Makana Wong $405
3 Tyler Coates $300
4 Joe Brooks $243
5 Hunter Bower $100
6 Mac Kaurin $50
7 Bud Sicard $50
8 Duke Knudsen $200
9 Ryan Smerud  
10 Paul Rosales  
11 Elijah Chin  
12 Isaac Mailkoff  
13 Bradley Baltazar $42
14 AJ Hooper  
15 Charlie Simperman  
16 Trevor Johnson  
17 Duncan Whitaker  
18 Collin Bolman  
19 Matthew Lennox  
20 Ben Heisler  
21 Liam Hardman $10
22 Michael Strothman $155
23 Alejandro Moser-Hernandez
24 Cadin Cervine $60
25 Andrew Martin  
26 Jacob Lennox  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Bryan Zeutenhorst $673
2 McKenna Oller $444
3 Logan Winchell $315
4 Toby Wills $215
5 Kenji London $100
6 Payton Bower $200
7 Conner Harns $19
8 Lucas LeBlanc $50
9 Kierra Wilcox  
10 Zoey Theophilus  
11 Colt Jance $65
12 Madison Flatin   
13 Mary Sicard $55
14 Aiden Wong  
15 Isabelle Winchell $14
16 Ewan Oester  
17 Hailey Lennox  
18 Kassandra Foss  
19 Logenn Storer $15
20 Dante Sellgren  
21 Kaylee Lundgren  
22 JT Taylor  
23 Dalton Mason  
24 Trevor Wodesky  
25 Alena McDugle  
26 DoHoon Kwon  
27 Kailee Wilcox $5
28 Anna Gatlin  
29 Halie Martin  
30 Aydri Turnbull  
31 Xavier Batingan  
32 Tai Garrett  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 B Sicard +35 Zeutenhorst +53
2 Smerud -38 Flatin +40
3 Simperman -75 L Winchell -5
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 BDA 238 Foss 280
2 Rosales 232 L Winchell 269
3 Coates 231 Flatin 261
4 B Sicard 231 Zeutenhorst 251
5 Smerud 229 Wills 246
     
  Girls Scratch Invitational
1 M Sicard -125  
2 P Bower -207  
3 Ka. Wilcox -220  
4 H Martin -362  
5    
     
  U-17 scratch side event  
1 B Sicard +38  
2 Knudsen -137  
3 Baltazar -163  
4 Hooper -171  
5 E Chin -196  
     
  Conolation Event  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Strothman -107 ($150) K Foss +71 ($150)
2 Cervine -118 ($60) H Martin -4 ($60)
3 Whitaker -120 Turnbull -18
4 Hardman -120 Taylor -32
5 M Lennox -124 McDugle -37
6 Heisler -125 Storer -66
7 Moser-Hernandez -127 Lundgren -92
8 Bolman -201 Batingan -107
9 J Lennox -204 Sellgren -115
10   Wilcox -146
11   Wodesky -151
12   Garrett -152
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 B Sicard M Oller
2 B Sicard Oester
3 B Sicard Oester
4 B Sicard Flatin
5 B Sicard Zeutenhorst
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $4,435

 

PNW INVITATIONAL - handicap              
top 11 from both squads combined plus the 5 exempt bowlers qualify      
  consolation at 9 AM Sunday; finals at Noon            
               
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Zeutenhorst, Bryan- ex 207 193 195 228 230 1053 53
2 Flatin, Madison 180 160 227 261 212 1040 40
3 Winchell, Logan 192 177 189 168 269 995 -5
4 Sicard, Mary 140 208 243 169 210 970 -30
5 Wilcox, Kierra 163 195 205 203 164 930 -70
6 Oller, McKenna 216 192 166 201 154 929 -71
7 Wong, Aiden 191 174 230 171 160 926 -74
8 Bower, Payton- ex 196 229 140 184 174 923 -77
9 Harns, Conner 198 175 210 169 171 923 -77
10 Winchell, Isabella 198 189 180 179 177 923 -77
11 Wills, Toby 214 195 158 178 171 916 -84
12 Theophilus, Zoey 167 181 176 209 177 910 -90
13 Oester, Ewan 212 222 141 161 164 900 -100
14 Lennox, Hailey 165 194 187 205 147 898 -102
15 Foss, Kassandra 194 187 195 144 177 897 -103
16 Storer, Logenn 161 181 180 181 191 894 -106
17 Sellgren, Dante 190 159 208 171 158 886 -114
18 Lundgren, Kaylee 157 202 178 167 177 881 -119
19 Taylor, JT 137 159 189 191 198 874 -126
20 Mason, Dalton 192 187 149 170 165 863 -137
21 Wodesky, Trevor 176 127 146 201 209 859 -141
22 McDugle, Alena 174 189 148 194 147 852 -148
23 Kwon, DoHoon 157 157 140 177 208 839 -161
24 Jance, Colt- ex 167 178 148 194 147 834 -166
25 LeBlanc, Lucas- ex 175 154 174 154 166 823 -177
26 Wilcox, Kailee 189 167 144 183 132 815 -185
27 Gatlin, Anna 177 179 159 143 156 814 -186
28 London, Kenji- ex 170 173 181 125 157 806 -194
29 Martin, Halie 158 182 162 123 168 793 -207
30 Turnbull, Aydri 167 145 167 136 163 778 -222
31 Batingan, Xavier 161 137 132 137 133 700 -300
32 Garrett, Tai 173 169 117 219 0 678 -322

 

PNW INVITATIONAL- scratch                
top 14 from both squads combined plus the 2 exempt bowlers qualify        
consolation at 9 AM Sunday, finals at Noon            
                 
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Sicard, Bud 203 179 201 231 221 1035 35
2 Smerud, Ryan 161 186 171 229 215 962 -38
3 Simperman, Charlie 186 178 189 184 188 925 -75
4 Wong, Makana 198 174 191 156 201 920 -80
5 Coates, Tyler- ex 169 145 161 231 202 908 -92
6 Mailkoff, Isaac 151 168 187 160 218 884 -116
7 Knudsen, Duke 172 139 226 191 135 863 -137
8 Brooks, Joe 152 174 188 179 162 855 -145
9 Johnson, Trevor 181 146 172 147 192 838 -162
10 Baltazar, Bradley 111 180 179 221 146 837 -163
11 Rosales, Paul 167 128 232 123 186 836 -164
12 Hooper, AJ 175 137 207 164 146 829 -171
13 Bower, Hunter 154 145 194 138 188 819 -181
14 DeLuisa-Anderson- ex 131 148 171 182 177 809 -191
15 Chin, Elijah 167 155 134 184 162 802 -198
16 Kaurin, Mac 139 201 174 142 146 802 -198
17 Whitaker, Duncan 165 153 156 175 147 796 -204
18 Bolman, Colin 131 151 169 165 168 784 -216
19 Lennox, Matthew 154 146 118 190 171 779 -221
20 Heisler, Ben 185 154 164 147 121 771 -229
21 Hardman, Liam 197 158 123 147 140 765 -235
22 Strothman, Michael 95 182 148 152 151 728 -272
23 Moser-Hernandez, A. 143 126 179 143 131 722 -278
24 Cervine, Cadin 126 143 151 157 140 717 -283
25 Martin, Andrew 135 156 145 124 146 706 -294
26 Lennox, Jacob 173 110 132 114 159 688 -312

 

 

 

 

August 29-30 at AMF Firebird, Salem OR

The Pac NW Invite has been opened to the top 50 in 2019-20 PNW points, scratch and handicap.  The U17 and Girls Scratch Invites are open to the top 50% of those points lists.  Eligible bowlers are listed below, and need to contact us to reserve your qualifying squad time, 10 AM or 2 PM.  Each squad maxes at 40 bowlers, and each bowler can have ONE guest in the building.  Scroll below for additional info.

  qualifying squad choice (max 40 per squad)
bowler 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
TOTAL: 24 36
Adams, Kyle- NO    
Baltazar, Bradley   B
Batingan, Xavier   B
Baughman-Treiberg, S. - no    
Bolman, Collin A  
Boudreau, Brooklyn- no    
Bower, Hunter   B
Bower, Payton   B
Brooks, Joe   B
Broussard, Skyler- NO    
Castaneda, Guillermo- no    
Castellano, Cosmo    
Cervine, Cadin   B
Chin, Elijah A  
Clark, Mackenzi- NO    
Coates, Tyler   B
DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian   B
Edwards, Payton- no    
Flatin, Madison A  
Foss, Kassandra   B
Garrett, Tai   B
Gatlin, Anna   B
Gosney-Tuiloma, Juliauna    
Gritzke, Sam    
Hamilton, Hannah- no    
Harding, Aubrey    
Hardman, Liam   B
Harns, Conner A  
Heisler, Ben   B
Hess, Matthew    
Hooper, AJ A  
Hull, Colby- NO    
Humphries, Carter- NO    
Humphries, Jaadyn- NO    
Jacobson, Malcolm- NO    
Jance, Colt   B
Jennings, Jerry- NO  
Jodoin, Adam- NO    
Johnson, Trevor A  
Jonker, Jordan- no    
Kaurin, Mac   B
Knudsen, Duke   B
Kwon, DoHoon A  
LeBlanc, Lucas A  
LeBlanc, Silas- NO    
Lennox, Hailey   B
Lennox, Jacob   B
Lennox, Matthew   B
London, Kenji   B
Lundgren, Kaylee   B
Mailkoff, Isaac   B
Malone, John- NO    
Martin, Andrew   B
Martin, Halie A  
Mason, Dalton A  
Maxwell, Ethen- no    
McDugle, Alena   B
McNamara, Liam- NO    
Moser-Hernandez, A. A  
Nelson, Ashley- NO    
Oberto, Vincent    
Oester, Ewan A  
Oller, Courtney- no    
Oller, McKenna A  
Perini, Alex- NO    
Reeves, Jacob- no    
Rosales, Paul   B
Salama, Yael- NO    
Saunders, Noah    
Sellgren, Dante   B
Shaner, Quinn- no    
Sicard, Bud A  
Sicard, Mary A  
Sicard, Noah- NO    
Simperman, Charlie A  
Smerud, Ryan   B
Smith, Evan    
Stoops, Colin    
Storer, Logenn   B
Strothman, Michael   B
Tang, Nathan- NO    
Taylor, JT A  
Theophilus, Zoey A  
Trevethan, Charles- NO    
Turnbull, Aydri   B
Whitaker, Duncan   B
Wilcox, Kailee A  
Wilcox, Kierra A  
Wills, Toby   B
Winchell, Isabella A  
Winchell, Logan A  
Wodesky, Trevor A  
Wong, Aiden   B
Wong, Makana   B
Yamasaki, Ashton- no    
Zeutenhorst, Bryan   B
Ziegler, Aidghan- NO    
Ziegler, Lohrghan- NO    

Girls Invitational:

Bower, Payton
Boudreau, Brooklyn- no
LaTurner, WendyJo- girls only- no
Smith, Evan
Sicard, Mary
Gosney-Tuiloma, Juliauna- no
Martin, Halie
Wilcox, Kailee
Andersen, Kerissa- girls only
Harding, Aubrey
Nelson, Ashley- no

U-17 Invitational:

Yamasaki, Ashton- no
Baltazar, Bradley
Knudsen, Duke
Hardman, Liam
Sicard, Bud
Kaurin, Mac
Martin, Andrew
Hooper, AJ
Broussard, Skyler- no
Lennox, Matthew
Chin, Elijah

 

JBT Pac NW Conference Invitational Tournament

Sat. August 29, 10 AM or 2 PM, at AMF Firebird Lanes, Salem OR

Consolation: Sun. August 30, 9 AM

Finals: Sun. August 30, Noon

 

 

ENTRY FEE: $40 scratch, $40 handicap

 Includes all scholarships except $2 scholarship brackets in both divisions

 

 

Eligibility:

Each event is open to anyone making TWO top-4 finishes in the Pac NW Conference this season,

OR the top 50 in season-long points in the Pac NW Conference

 

Format:

-QUALIFYING: Bowl 5 games across 10 lanes at EITHER 10 AM or 2 PM.   The top eleven 5-game totals, plus the top 5 season-long point scorers, advance to the triple-elimination finals Sunday afternoon!  (If a top-5 player does not show or chooses to bowl in the opposite division, additional bowlers will be taken to complete a 16-player field)

 

-CONSOLATION: Bowlers who missed the cut Saturday roll 3 games, high set takes the $150 top prize!

 

-FINALS: Bowlers will play TRIPLE elimination match play (keep bowling until you lose 3 times), until a winner is determined

______________________________________________________________________________

 

GUARANTEED PRIZE FUNDS, each event:

1st-$600

2nd- $400

3rd- $300

4th- $200

5th- $100

 

Additional spots earn scholarships on a 1:6 ratio

 

PLUS The top 5 point scorers going into each Invite will have Invite winnings augmented to $50 minimum

 

EACH INVITATIONAL IS WORTH TRIPLE POINTS.  THE TOP 5 IN PAC NW POINTS AFTER THE INVITATIONAL COMPRISE THE ALL-STAR TEAM, AND THE POINTS LEADER IS BOWLER OF THE YEAR

 

 

 

 

ALL OTHER JBT RULES APPLY. SEE YOU THERE, DONíT MISS IT!!!