THE 2020 TOURING PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP

champs Madison Holman, Matthew Garrett, Gerilynn Delegarito, Hunter Mayes

        Matthew Garrett, Tucson AZ, and Gerilynn Delegarito, Bloomfield NM, earned $2,000 scholarships each as scratch and handicap champs of the 2020 Junior Bowlers Tour's season-ending Touring Players Championship, hosted by Strike Zone Bowling Center in Henderson, NV.

        Gael Egana, Chula Vista CA, defeated Joshua Molloy of Mesa AZ 210-195 to begin the scratch division stepladder finals.  Las Vegas' Cerell Cardines then beat Egana 238-212 to advance to the title match.

        Top seed Garrett and Cardines had been the best on the fourth of four lane patterns that tested the bowlers, the toughest and flattest, so it was fitting they played a dramatic and well-bowled title match.  After Garrett struck out from the ninth for 199, Cerell needed the first strike to win it all.  A good shot crept a pinch high, and when the 4-7 stood a jubilant Garrett took down his first JBT major, second career title, and a $2,160 total scholarship windfall.

        Mackenzie Ickes of Mesa, AZ opened up the handicap division stepladder finals with a 198-161 decision over Trevor Wodesky of Oregon City, OR.  Delegarito then stopped Ickes 198-173 to reach the title match,

        Youngster Peyton Lee of Phoenix was impressive all week long in gaining the top seed, but Gerilynn used all her experience to fill frames in the title game, maintaining a pace Peyton couldn't catch up to.  The 203-178 final was good for the third title of Delegarito's JBT career, first major, and $2,020 in total earnings over the week.

        Hunter Mayes capped off a fantastic U17 season with a win over Gael Egana for that title, while Madison Holman, equally impressive in Priority Girls Scratch, beat close rival Rachael Berg for that crown.

        Mackenzie Theophilus of Tumwater, WA rolled the event's only 300 game out of over 2,200 games bowled.  The TPC brings the best of the JBT's best from all five conferences together for four days of intense competition and camraderie.  $18,180 was awarded to the bowlers in a terrific wrapup to the 2019-20 season.  Huge thanks to Jerry Francomano and the team at Strike Zone for helping make possible a smooth, safe event for all.  Season 25 of the JBT starts in late August- check out our schedule and see you soon!

  2020 Touring Players Championship          
  final standings and optional scholarship winners        
                 
  SCRATCH DIVISION              
no. name TPC u17 girls brackets elite sweepers TOTAL $
1 Garrett, Matthew 2000     60 100   2160
2 Cardines, Cerell 1000         75 1075
3 Egana, Gael 500 200     200   900
4 Molloy, Josh 400     60 60   520
5 DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian 300           300
6 Sicard, Bud 200         300 500
7 Guba, Andrew 175         30 205
8 Mayes, Hunter 150 400     50   600
9 Jennings, Jerry 125           125
10 Geronimo, Trevyr 100         70 170
11 Williams, Josh 100         90 190
12 Greim, Zach 100     10   100 210
13 Bivins, Brock 100         40 140
14 Mayes, Chris 100           100
15 Davis, Will 100         50 150
16 McGowan, Skyler             0
17 Orosco, Kyler              
18 Harvey, Brad              
19 Huffman, Sebastian           170 170
20 Uribarri, Daunte           150 150
21 LeBlanc, Silas              
22 Reed, Kyle       20     20
23 Premeau, Max              
24 Rabb, Lucas           150 150
25 Berg, Rachael     200       200
26 Reese, Dawson   100   60 40   200
27 O'Hollaren, Elias       30     30
28 Padilla, Cesar           100 100
29 Linares, Aileen     100       100
30 Luna, Louis              
31 Harmon, Alex              
32 Hill, Tim              
33 Harvey, Zach              
34 Hong, Daniel              
35 Caner, Nick              
36 Cdebaca, Montana              
37 Lindsey, Brendan       90     90
38 Workman, Payton              
39 Andrews, Caleb              
40 Chin, Leoj       20   150 170
41 Johnson, Trevor              
42 Hull, Hayden           80 80
43 Alo, Daryus              
44 Alvarez, Yarelis              
45 Holter, Gavin              
46 Weddige, Justin           70 70
47 Patalina, Devyn              
48 Rendon, Kyle           40 40
49 Hardman, Liam       10   40 50
50 Kaurin, Mac              
51 Ylvisaker, Keith              
52 Todeschi, CJ              
53 Howard, Shane              
54 Zent, Ryan              
55 Lee, Garrett              
56 Bower, Hunter              
                8965
                 
  HANDICAP DIVISION              
no. name TPC u17 girls brackets elite sweepers TOTAL $
1 Delegarito, Gerilynn 2000     20     2020
2 Lee, Peyton 1000     60   40 1100
3 Ickes, Mackenzie 500       100 75 675
4 Wodesky, Trevor 400           400
5 Fernandez, Hayden 300         150 450
6 Fernandez, Gavin 200     10   135 345
7 Bollea, Kendall 175     70   70 315
8 Brown, Joshua 150           150
9 Theophilus, Mackenzie 125           125
10 Holman, Madison 100   400       500
11 Parker, JoJo 100           100
12 Morgan, Tyler 100     60 200   360
13 Sicard, Mary 100           100
14 Hammer, Mackenzie 100     20 60 125 305
15 Othic, Aiden 100         10 110
16 Castllo, Ronnie 50         65 115
17 Compehos, Jazmyne 50           50
18 Degnan, Marshall              
19 Schmidt, Harper       40     40
20 Silva, Ian Seth           60 60
21 Jance, Colt           20 20
22 Hammer, Kaitlyn         40   40
23 Workman, Jaden           20 20
24 McQuisten, Mikey           115 115
25 Scotford, Brockton              
26 Creek, Jake       20 20   40
27 Greene, Miya           140 140
28 Bardol, Jason II              
29 Pimentel, Ryland       10   325 335
30 Burke, James       10     10
31 Haines, Jack           80 80
32 Reid-Hirsch, Corbin           50 50
33 Hernandez, Noel              
34 Wilcox, Kierra              
35 LeBlanc, Lucas           60 60
36 Todacheenie, Xaden              
37 Carrasco, Preston              
38 London, Kenji              
39 Worthington, Justin              
40 Navarrete, AJ           100 100
41 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden              
42 Chambers, Ethan              
43 Navarrete, Santiago              
44 Rich, Alisabeth           230 230
45 Greim, Lindsay              
46 Chambers, Nathan              
47 Pointon, RJ              
48 Gauna, Eric              
49 Goodman, Michael              
50 Raymond, Shaiden              
51 Hong, Stephanie           40 40
52 Orosco, Akayla              
53 Lee, Alexis              
54 Ruiz, Marissa              
55 Mason, Dalton              
56 Nakunz, Bryce              
57 Castronova, Tyler           200 200
58 Reid, Faythe              
59 Wilcox, Kailee              
60 Verde, Jon III              
61 Flatin, Madison              
62 Marquez, Koryn              
63 Rother, Brandon           175 175
64 Imperial, AJ              
65 O'Dell, Kayden              
66 Bennett, Christopher       40     40
67 McLaughlin, Ava              
68 Snow, Mason              
69 Martin, Halie           200 200
70 Pfaff, Jimmy             9215
                 
        TOTAL AWARDED:       18180

 

Click here or scroll down for complete TPC scores

Click here or scroll down for sweeper 1 results

Click here or scroll down for sweeper 2 results

Click here or scroll down for sweeper 3 results

Click here or scroll down for sweeper 4 results

Click here or scroll below for details on the format

Click here or scroll below for covid safety protocol info

 

TPC current standings:

Semifinal standings:

2020 JBT TPC- SCRATCH                
4 qualify for finals                
includes 30 bouns pins for wins & 15 for second
                 
no. name TOTAL + or - gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 tot GR TOT + or -
1 Garrett, Matthew 1939 139 294 319 192 805 2744 344
2 Cardines, Cerell 1842 42 267 246 279 792 2634 234
3 Egana, Gael 1942 142 239 203 237 679 2621 221
4 Molloy, Josh 1948 148 207 228 221 656 2604 204
5 DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian 1844 44 226 244 237 707 2551 151
6 Sicard, Bud 1867 67 178 254 244 676 2543 143
7 Guba, Andrew 1967 167 179 229 146 554 2521 121
8 Mayes, Hunter 1877 77 209 221 192 622 2499 99
9 Jennings, Jerry 1820 20 254 162 253 669 2489 89
10 Geronimo, Trevyr 1826 26 182 265 211 658 2484 84
11 Williams, Josh 1826 26 257 192 190 639 2465 65
12 Greim, Zach 1878 78 197 150 176 523 2401 1

 

2020 JBT TPC- HANDICAP                    
4 qualify for finals                    
scores include 30 bonus for wins and 15 for 2nd
                     
no. name avg hcp TOTAL + or - gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 tot GR TOTAL + or -
1 Lee, Peyton 121 71 1940 140 194 151 168 726 2666 266
2 Delegarito, Gerilynn 177 20 1899 99 218 229 216 723 2622 222
3 Ickes, Mackenzie 153 42 1913 113 221 188 162 697 2610 210
4 Wodesky, Trevor 174 23 1941 141 186 229 181 665 2606 206
5 Fernandez, Hayden 123 69 1896 96 166 193 135 701 2597 197
6 Fernandez, Gavin 117 74 1952 152 138 138 111 609 2561 161
7 Bollea, Kendall 166 30 1895 95 168 200 203 661 2556 156
8 Brown, Joshua 170 27 1968 168 147 152 206 586 2554 154
9 Theophilus, Mackenzie 171 26 1996 196 141 164 138 521 2517 117
10 Holman, Madison 186 12 1919 119 184 127 198 545 2464 64
11 Parker, JoJo 157 38 1905 105 109 166 147 536 2441 41
12 Morgan, Tyler 190 9 1915 115 181 112 146 466 2381 -19

 

Quarterfinal scores:

2020 JBT TPC- SCRATCH                
12 qualify for semifinals
                 
no. name TOTAL + or - gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 block TOTAL + or -
1 Guba, Andrew 1260 60 166 262 279 707 1967 167
2 Molloy, Josh 1240 40 225 266 217 708 1948 148
3 Egana, Gael 1276 76 217 210 239 666 1942 142
4 Garrett, Matthew 1271 71 201 267 200 668 1939 139
5 Greim, Zach 1142 -58 256 236 244 736 1878 78
6 Mayes, Hunter 1232 32 232 194 219 645 1877 77
7 Sicard, Bud 1299 99 194 213 161 568 1867 67
8 DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian 1129 -71 193 233 289 715 1844 44
9 Cardines, Cerell 1121 -79 211 297 213 721 1842 42
10 Geronimo, Trevyr 1198 -2 213 191 224 628 1826 26
11 Williams, Josh 1196 -4 184 246 200 630 1826 26
12 Jennings, Jerry 1226 26 202 181 211 594 1820 20
13 Bivins, Brock 1196 -4 212 194 197 603 1799 -1
14 Mayes, Chris 1214 14 198 217 169 584 1798 -2
15 Davis, Will 1069 -131 190 243 285 718 1787 -13
16 McGowan, Skyler 1099 -101 236 267 181 684 1783 -17
17 Orosco, Kyler 1158 -42 227 213 183 623 1781 -19
18 Harvey, Brad 1097 -103 234 249 195 678 1775 -25
19 Huffman, Sebastian 1158 -42 184 233 180 597 1755 -45
20 Uribarri, Daunte 1102 -98 214 234 201 649 1751 -49
21 LeBlanc, Silas 1121 -79 198 201 230 629 1750 -50
22 Reed, Kyle 1136 -64 214 216 182 612 1748 -52
23 Premeau, Max 1111 -89 176 221 239 636 1747 -53
24 Rabb, Lucas 1166 -34 178 200 202 580 1746 -54
25 Berg, Rachael 1144 -56 173 215 213 601 1745 -55
26 Reese, Dawson 1170 -30 199 181 185 565 1735 -65
27 O'Hollaren, Elias 1069 -131 237 192 226 655 1724 -76
28 Padilla, Cesar 1074 -126 264 192 177 633 1707 -93
29 Linares, Aileen 1122 -78 192 184 198 574 1696 -104
30 Luna, Louis 1069 -131 172 218 228 618 1687 -113
31 Harmon, Alex 1140 -60 182 183 176 541 1681 -119
32 Hill, Tim 1069 -131 181 222 206 609 1678 -122
33 Harvey, Zach 1095 -105 185 211 173 569 1664 -136
34 Hong, Daniel 1132 -68 150 212 129 491 1623 -177
35 Caner, Nick 1089 -111 144 254 129 527 1616 -184
36 Cdebaca, Montana 1069 -131 170 182 180 532 1601 -199
37 Lindsey, Brendan 1092 -108 157 157 194 508 1600 -200

 

2020 JBT TPC- HANDICAP                
12 qualify for semifinals                    
                     
no. name avg hcp hcp tot + or - gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 hcp block tot TOTAL + or -
1 Theophilus, Mackenzie 171 26 1166 -34 300 258 194 830 1996 196
2 Brown, Joshua 170 27 1360 160 213 141 173 608 1968 168
3 Fernandez, Gavin 117 74 1249 49 189 152 140 703 1952 152
4 Wodesky, Trevor 174 23 1216 16 202 265 189 725 1941 141
5 Lee, Peyton 121 71 1329 129 137 146 115 611 1940 140
6 Holman, Madison 186 12 1242 42 225 225 191 677 1919 119
7 Morgan, Tyler 190 9 1261 61 189 224 214 654 1915 115
8 Ickes, Mackenzie 153 42 1252 52 179 185 171 661 1913 113
9 Parker, JoJo 157 38 1219 19 155 194 223 686 1905 105
10 Delegarito, Gerilynn 177 20 1172 -28 227 215 225 727 1899 99
11 Fernandez, Hayden 123 69 1245 45 139 166 139 651 1896 96
12 Bollea, Kendall 166 30 1129 -71 197 236 243 766 1895 95
13 Sicard, Mary 176 21 1279 79 185 150 210 608 1887 87
14 Hammer, Mackenzie 165 31 1243 43 163 210 170 636 1879 79
15 Othic, Aiden 160 36 1178 -22 186 195 203 692 1870 70
16 Castllo, Ronnie 185 13 1227 27 229 155 215 638 1865 65
17 Compehos, Jazmyne 160 36 1223 23 156 182 196 642 1865 65
18 Degnan, Marshall 189 9 1273 73 182 156 217 582 1855 55
19 Schmidt, Harper 167 29 1200 0 176 223 169 655 1855 55
20 Silva, Ian Seth 147 47 1195 -5 178 179 158 656 1851 51
21 Jance, Colt 178 19 1129 -71 220 257 186 720 1849 49
22 Hammer, Kaitlyn 166 30 1237 37 167 192 158 607 1844 44
23 Workman, Jaden 122 70 1213 13 137 134 142 623 1836 36
24 McQuisten, Mikey 185 13 1166 -34 224 226 176 665 1831 31
25 Scotford, Brockton 164 32 1129 -71 210 168 225 699 1828 28
26 Creek, Jake 146 48 1232 32 180 133 134 591 1823 23
27 Greene, Miya 180 18 1202 2 180 170 213 617 1819 19
28 Bardol, Jason II 177 20 1226 26 188 192 146 586 1812 12
29 Pimentel, Ryland 171 26 1201 1 161 191 181 611 1812 12
30 Burke, James 157 38 1157 -43 190 182 167 653 1810 10
31 Haines, Jack 151 44 1154 -46 178 203 143 656 1810 10
32 Reid-Hirsch, Corbin 185 13 1197 -3 171 213 190 613 1810 10
33 Hernandez, Noel 176 21 1206 6 179 176 180 598 1804 4
34 Wilcox, Kierra 156 39 1130 -70 201 161 192 671 1801 1
35 LeBlanc, Lucas 153 42 1220 20 139 159 141 565 1785 -15
36 Todacheenie, Xaden 118 73 1172 -28 110 159 125 613 1785 -15
37 Carrasco, Preston 150 45 1173 -27 136 170 168 609 1782 -18
38 London, Kenji 182 16 1210 10 162 178 177 565 1775 -25
39 Worthington, Justin 154 41 1177 -23 149 133 192 597 1774 -26
40 Navarrete, AJ 170 27 1156 -44 180 186 169 616 1772 -28
41 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden 140 54 1129 -71 179 119 175 635 1764 -36
42 Chambers, Ethan 155 40 1129 -71 172 161 161 614 1743 -57
43 Navarrete, Santiago 155 40 1146 -54 134 157 182 593 1739 -61
44 Rich, Alisabeth 150 45 1143 -57 156 150 150 591 1734 -66
45 Greim, Lindsay 166 30 1129 -71 181 173 158 602 1731 -69
46 Chambers, Nathan 149 45 1165 -35 162 112 138 547 1712 -88
47 Pointon, RJ 142 52 1137 -63 138 121 147 562 1699 -101
48 Gauna, Eric 181 17 1129 -71 159 183 149 542 1671 -129

 

Qualifying scores: (yellow line & above, plus exempts, check in at 8 AM, bowling at 9 AM Sunday)

2020 JBT TPC- SCRATCH                        
43 non-exempt bowlers; 26 qualify plus the 10 exempt qualify for Sunday 9 AM                
                         
no. name ex? squad game 1 game 2 game 3 tot game 4 game 5 game 6 tot 2 TOTAL + or -
1 Sicard, Bud   A 196 267 178 641 195 199 264 658 1299 99
2 Egana, Gael yes B 202 246 211 659 156 237 224 617 1276 76
3 Garrett, Matthew   A 211 239 249 699 179 190 203 572 1271 71
4 Guba, Andrew   B 190 217 221 628 160 214 258 632 1260 60
5 Molloy, Josh   A 180 176 201 557 210 245 228 683 1240 40
6 Mayes, Hunter yes A 191 220 208 619 202 234 177 613 1232 32
7 Jennings, Jerry   B 199 158 224 581 245 225 175 645 1226 26
8 Mayes, Chris yes A 131 199 200 530 236 243 205 684 1214 14
9 Geronimo, Trevyr   A 195 188 200 583 207 225 183 615 1198 -2
10 Bivins, Brock yes B 189 178 181 548 224 187 237 648 1196 -4
11 Williams, Josh yes B 221 225 201 647 172 174 203 549 1196 -4
12 Reese, Dawson   B 163 174 202 539 247 203 181 631 1170 -30
13 Rabb, Lucas yes A 184 227 189 600 201 162 203 566 1166 -34
14 Huffman, Sebastian   B 155 200 170 525 202 215 216 633 1158 -42
15 Orosco, Kyler   B 171 202 231 604 185 179 190 554 1158 -42
16 Berg, Rachael   A 214 210 158 582 191 202 169 562 1144 -56
17 Greim, Zach yes B 217 228 161 606 152 181 203 536 1142 -58
18 Harmon, Alex   A 189 234 149 572 192 151 225 568 1140 -60
19 Reed, Kyle   A 170 168 149 487 202 202 245 649 1136 -64
20 Hong, Daniel   B 205 157 169 531 184 225 192 601 1132 -68
21 DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian   A 171 184 150 505 240 154 230 624 1129 -71
22 Linares, Aileen   B 152 182 174 508 191 209 214 614 1122 -78
23 Cardines, Cerell yes A 178 201 236 615 151 187 168 506 1121 -79
24 LeBlanc, Silas   A 249 222 152 623 158 157 183 498 1121 -79
25 Premeau, Max   B 211 190 172 573 198 159 181 538 1111 -89
26 Uribarri, Daunte   B 163 138 144 445 193 267 197 657 1102 -98
27 McGowan, Skyler   B 199 191 175 565 160 179 195 534 1099 -101
28 Harvey, Brad   A 195 156 207 558 149 180 210 539 1097 -103
29 Harvey, Zach   A 164 164 201 529 183 199 184 566 1095 -105
30 Lindsey, Brendan   B 170 177 204 551 206 156 179 541 1092 -108
31 Caner, Nick   A 176 204 172 552 187 170 180 537 1089 -111
32 Padilla, Cesar   A 159 144 188 491 158 190 235 583 1074 -126
33 Cdebaca, Montana   A 147 217 190 554 159 160 196 515 1069 -131
34 Luna, Louis   B 190 183 176 549 188 189 143 520 1069 -131
35 Workman, Payton   A 214 218 171 603 147 175 143 465 1068 -132
36 Andrews, Caleb   B 186 142 126 454 231 201 180 612 1066 -134
37 Chin, Leoj   B 150 167 195 512 213 170 165 548 1060 -140
38 Johnson, Trevor   B 168 184 158 510 180 152 214 546 1056 -144
39 Hull, Hayden   A 181 152 172 505 164 162 215 541 1046 -154
40 O'Hollaren, Elias yes B 131 181 198 510 176 156 201 533 1043 -157
41 Alo, Daryus   B 125 155 168 448 214 205 168 587 1035 -165
42 Alvarez, Yarelis   B 201 147 211 559 190 125 159 474 1033 -167
43 Holter, Gavin   A 159 165 165 489 212 153 177 542 1031 -169
44 Weddige, Justin   A 177 149 145 471 213 183 156 552 1023 -177
45 Patalina, Devyn   B 197 167 168 532 135 177 169 481 1013 -187
46 Rendon, Kyle   B 180 192 132 504 173 178 146 497 1001 -199
47 Hardman, Liam   B 162 186 162 510 198