THE 2021 JBT TOURING PLAYERS' CHAMPIONSHIP

champs Aileen Linares (Girls Scratch), Brock Bivins (scratch), Logan Winchell (handicap), Bud Sicard (U17)

Click here or scroll below for complete TPC scores

          Brock Bivins, Phoenix AZ, and Logan Winchell, Auburn WA, earned $2,000 scholarships each as champions of the 2021 JBT Touring Players' Championship, the most prestigious and final event of the 25th season of JBT competition, hosted by Strike Zone at Sunset Station in Henderson NV.

          The best of the best from all four JBT conferences had to outlast their fellow qualifiers over 23 games on four different lane patterns to advance to the stepladder finals.  In the scratch division, Bivins' 'brockets to the pocket' proved to be the answer on the very tough fourth pattern, as he mowed down three opponents in the stepladder finals.  He began with a 180-162 win over Allex Zieg, and followed with a 202-175 win over Gael Egana to reach the final.

        Top seed Makana Wong began the event with one of two 300s fired on the weekend (Louis Luna had the other), and held his lead through most of matchplay to gain the number one spot and need just one win to finally capture his first career JBT title.  Unfortunately for Wong, an arm cramp early in the final hobbled him, but so did Brock, who relentlessly kept filling frames to not give his opponents a chance to recover from their mistakes.  It was over early as Bivins cruised to the 203-157 win, first career major, and 4th career JBT title.

        The handicap stepladder finals began with a thriller, as Benjamin Lang had just enough to squeeze by fan favorite DoHoon Kwon 214-213.  Winchell then halted Lang 210-197 to advance to the title match against top seed Akayla Orosco.

        Logan's week couldn't have started worse, as his father had a medical issue, but the story had a happy ending as not only was he able to quickly recover, but Winchell appeared to use the experience as motivation, putting up the best numbers of his JBT career.  Akayla was rebounding from medical issues of her own, as a snowboarding accident and the covid shutdowns prevented her from getting anywhere near the practice she would have had heading into TPC, but you wouldn't know it as she was spectacular all week en route to the top seed.  In the end, Logan made the shots he needed for the win, first career JBT title, and a total of $2,185 in scholarships on the week.

        Our subdivisions had their own simultaneous TPC events.  In U17, Oregon's Bud Sicard beat Arizona's Cesar Padilla, and in Girls Scratch it was Aileen Linares of Albuquerque repeating the 2019 TPC result with a win over San Diego's Katelyn Abigania. Each earned a $400 bonus for the wins.

        Huge thanks goes to Jerry Francomano and the team at Sunset for another amazing job, as well as all our sponsors, vendors, and volunteers for making it a smooth and memorable week. 

        It all starts over again with season 26 of JBT competition beginning with the popular Desert Open- check out our schedule and be a part of it!    

Touring Players Championship- top finishers and scholarship winners
7/25/2021    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Brock Bivins, Phoenix AZ  $2,000
2 Makana Wong, Tacoma WA $1,030
3 Gael Egana, Chula Vista CA $500
4 Allex Zieg, Placentia CA $400
5 Cesar Padilla, Phoenix AZ $515
6 Andrew Guba, Las Vegas NV $450
7 Sebastian Huffman, Las Vegas NV $175
8 Duncan Whitaker, Oak Harbor WA $355
9 Bud Sicard, Milwaukie OR $575
10 Cerell Cardines, Las Vegas NV $803
11 Brad Harvey, Albuquerque NM $269
12 Michael Marmolejo, Los Angeles CA $160
13 Kenji London, Longview WA $185
14 Elias O'Hollaren, San Diego CA $252
15 Brandon Howard, Los Angeles CA $100
16 Kyler Orosco, Agoura Hills, CA $150
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Logan Winchell, Auburn WA $2,185
2 Akayla Orosco, Agoura Hills CA $1,020
3 Benjamin Lang, Bellevue WA $575
4 DoHoon Kwon, Portland OR $400
5 Caden Meliska, Phoenix AZ $300
6 Peyton Lee, Mesa AZ $384
7 Brockton Scotford, Mesa AZ $275
8 Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez, Albuquerque NM $150
9 Seth Martinez, Lubbock TX $317
10 Carlos Estrada, Lubbock TX $110
11 Aiden Wong, Tacoma WA $115
12 Shelby Unger, Portland OR $160
13 Jessica Curette, Federal Way WA $350
14 Nathan Chambers, San Diego CA $100
15 Tyler Castronova, Las Vegas NV $100
16 Kieran Roth, Phoenix AZ  $100
     
  TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT:  $21,470

 

FULL TPC EARNINGS:

Bowler TOTAL TPC Girls U17 brax cons. Dawg Fri sweep Thu sweep Thx NV Sports. raffle
Abigania, Joshua 125             125        
Abigania, Katelyn 200   200                  
Aczon-Kawamura, Kelcey 20                 20    
Alo, Daryus 135       15       20 100    
Bardol, Jason 250               250      
Bivins, Brock 2000 2000                    
Bollea, Kendall 150   100   45             5
Bower, Payton 155       30     125        
Cardines, Cerell 803 100           80 60 30 500 33
Castronova, Tyler 100 100                    
Cdebaca, Toby 15       15              
Chambers, Nathan 100 100                    
Cheesman, Emily 20               20      
Craig, Preston 100             100        
Curette, Jessica 350 100           250        
Delegarito, Gerilynn 50               50      
Egana, Gael 500 500                    
Estrada, Carlos 110 100                   10
Fernandez, Gavin 105                 100   5
Fernandez, Hayden 150         30 100     20    
Fuzie, Vanessa 50                 50    
Gatlin, Anna 135           75   60      
Gerencser, Joe 110           40   70      
Gootzeit, Jason 294       74 75   20 125      
Greim, Zach 450       60   200   190      
Guba, Andrew 450 200         100 50 80 20    
Hall, Maranda 200                     200
Harvey, Brad 269 100     149             20
Harvey, Zach 45       45              
Hill, Tim 200             200        
Holman, Madison 15       15              
Hong, Daniel 40             40        
Hong, Stephanie 230             225       5
Howard, Brandon 100 100                    
Huffman, Sebastian 175 175                    
Jance, Colt 65       15 50            
Jennings, Jerry 20           20          
Kaurin, Mac 20               20      
Kwon, DoHoon 400 400                    
Lampkin, Olivia 20                 20    
Lang, Benjamin 575 500     75              
Lee, Alexis 40           40          
Lee, Garrett 150             150        
Lee, Peyton 384 200     59   125          
Linares, Aileen 400   400                  
London, Kenji 185 100         80         5
Mabry, Jadeyn 45       45              
Marmolejo, Michael 160 100           60        
Martin, Halie 500                   500  
Martinez, Seth 317 125     132     60        
Mayes, Chris 8       8              
McDugle, Alena 35       15     20        
Meliska, Caden 300 300                    
Meyer, Max 100         100            
Molloy, Josh 240       30   60 50 100      
Morgan, Tyler 75         75            
Najera, Desiree 30                 30    
Nakunz, Bryce 65             40       25
Nash, Austin 20                 20    
O'Hollaren, Elias 252 100   100 52              
Orosco, Akayla 1020 1000             20      
Orosco, Kyler 150 100             50      
Padilla, Cesar 515 300   200 15              
Paige, Mackenzie 80               80      
Pendergrass, Conner 175               175      
Purugganan, Brent 305           225 80        
Purugganan, Kaili 15       15              
Rabb, Lucas 70             70        
Raymond, Shaiden 50             50        
Reed, Kyle 49       29     20        
Reid, Faythe 20                 20    
Romero, Angela 40           40          
Roth, Kieran 100 100                    
Rother, Brandon 85       15 50   20        
Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden 150 150                    
Schmidt, Harper 150       90     30 30      
Scotford, Brockton 275 175             100      
Sicard, Bud 575 125   400         50      
Sicard, Mary 20               20      
Simmons, Chase 29       29              
Snow, Mason 70               20 50    
Strothman, Michael 150         150            
Todeschi, CJ 50         50            
Unger, Shelby 160 100     60              
Wallin, Lailani 150         150            
Whitaker, Duncan 355 150             200     5
Wilcox, Kailee 20               20      
Wilcox, Kierra 85       15       70      
Wills, Toby 100             100        
Winchell, Logan 2185 2000     75     70 40      
Wong, Aiden 115 100     15              
Wong, Makana 1030 1000     30              
Ylvisaker, Keith 100         100            
Zeutenhorst, Bryan 20             20        
Zieg, Allex 400 400                    
TOTALS 21470 11100 700 700 1267 830 1105 2055 1920 480 1000 313

 

 TPC SCORES:

SCRATCH SEMIFINALS:

2021 TPC- scratch                          
semifinals                        
                         

started

BOWLER total gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 wins TOTAL score
1 Wong, Makana 3593 214 136 171 206 181 140 176 241 3 5148 548
2 Whitaker, Duncan 3573 171 184 184 137 145 180 148 167 2 4949 349
3 Guba, Andrew 3504 181 171 183 118 171 191 199 143 5 5011 411
4 Egana, Gael 3425 175 204 201 218 219 186 173 161 6 5142 542
5 Padilla, Cesar (ex) 3424 240 171 145 178 209 187 173 173 4 5020 420
6 Cardines, Cerell (ex) 3424 173 196 194 150 156 188 165 154 3 4890 290
7 Harvey, Brad 3375 174 188 160 197 202 167 146 187 2 4856 256
8 Huffman, Sebastian (ex) 3352 182 183 195 203 158 177 216 190 4 4976 376
9 Bivins, Brock (ex) 3349 203 167 204 182 214 184 190 180 6 5053 453
10 Sicard, Bud (ex) 3349 162 201 195 172 170 148 169 202 5 4918 318
11 Zieg, Allex 3339 209 198 189 189 180 191 157 201 6 5033 433
12 Marmolejo, Michael 3333 171 140 205 176 144 176 189 137 2 4731 131

 

HANDICAP SEMIFINALS:

2021 TPC - handicap                        
semifinals                        
                         

started

BOWLER TOTAL gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 wins TOTAL score
1 Orosco, Akayla 3464 250 241 232 208 224 217 223 233 4 5412 812
2 Winchell, Logan 3448 212 251 211 199 221 228 178 219 4.5 5302 702
3 Wong, Aiden 3392 207 187 198 210 178 192 202 187 3.5 5058 458
4 Lang, Benjamin 3391 201 203 216 200 233 241 240 219 4 5264 664
5 Martinez, Seth 3360 228 181 175 239 199 270 197 233 3 5172 572
6 Estrada, Carlos 3347 169 146 214 192 261 228 179 221 4 5077 477
7 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden (ex) 3347 212 228 202 204 238 194 233 243 2.5 5176 576
8 Kwon, DoHoon (ex) 3337 217 194 173 244 241 225 244 235 6 5290 690
9 Lee, Peyton 3337 224 184 198 218 248 216 192 237 4.5 5189 589
10 Meliska, Caden 3336 204 208 240 224 268 209 168 223 4 5200 600
11 Scotford, Brockton 3332 197 189 239 238 177 230 204 229 5 5185 585
12 Unger, Shelby 3327 214 162 202 204 210 228 195 207 3 5039 439

 

SCRATCH QUARTERFINALS:

2021 TPC- scratch                  
Sunday 9 AM quarterfinals
scores include 30 pin bonus for matchplay wins                
                 
RANK BOWLER rd 2  total gm 11 gm 12 gm 13 gm 14 gm 15 total + / -
1 Wong, Makana 2310 287 248 256 246 246 3593 593
2 Whitaker, Duncan 2254 266 249 251 267 286 3573 573
3 Guba, Andrew 2230 296 277 264 160 277 3504 504
4 Egana, Gael 2277 226 222 203 234 263 3425 425
5 Cardines, Cerell (ex) 2368 202 274 217 169 194 3424 424
6 Padilla, Cesar (ex) 2234 256 201 175 297 261 3424 424
7 Harvey, Brad 2183 256 255 231 185 265 3375 375
8 Huffman, Sebastian (ex) 2076 253 288 238 222 275 3352 352
9 Bivins, Brock (ex) 2183 212 284 261 233 176 3349 349
10 Sicard, Bud (ex) 2183 288 196 218 200 264 3349 349
11 Zieg, Allex 2201 285 156 222 244 231 3339 339
12 Marmolejo, Michael 2151 286 217 253 246 180 3333 333
13 London, Kenji 2200 201 235 230 203 261 3330 330
14 O'Hollaren, Elias (ex) 2205 171 240 275 225 190 3306 306
15 Howard, Brandon 2070 212 310 247 203 262 3304 304
16 Orosco, Kyler 2216 181 242 185 245 224 3293 293
17 Hong, Daniel (ex) 2107 202 245 212 287 222 3275 275
18 Chin, Leoj 2076 241 249 200 228 255 3249 249
19 Greim, Zach (ex) 2201 155 278 185 185 223 3227 227
20 Molloy, Joshua 2091 200 277 267 182 206 3223 223
21 Luna, Louis 2158 244 205 237 168 208 3220 220
22 Reed, Kyle 2130 213 213 206 254 203 3219 219
23 Harvey, Zach 2159 214 243 255 168 175 3214 214
24 Kaurin, Mac 2174 192 163 160 308 205 3202 202
25 Uribarri, Daunte 2064 260 159 192 258 254 3187 187
26 Abigania, Katelyn 2068 220 214 224 190 253 3169 169
27 Mayes, Chris (ex) 2121 171 210 210 189 255 3156 156
28 Rodas, Ardani 1998 276 204 266 188 220 3152 152
29 Adragna, Mathew 1943 257 252 230 183 277 3142 142
30 Mayes, Hunter (ex) 1964 201 166 238 309 246 3124 124
31 Hull, Hayden 2060 180 261 191 200 230 3122 122
32 Abigania, Joshua 1976 276 202 256 227 178 3115 115
33 McGowan, Skyler (ex) 2069 316 168 152 215 183 3103 103
34 Lee, Garrett 2035 194 264 184 213 210 3100 100
35 Linares, Aileen 1955 188 289 256 189 223 3100 100
36 Cdebaca, Toby 1926 232 268 224 230 199 3079 79
37 Greene, Miya 1972 239 219 221 199 226 3076 76
38 Reese, Dawson 2095 182 117 250 242 179 3065 65
39 Craig, Preston 1992 260 242 161 205 203 3063 63
40 Chin, Elijah 1941 190 287 215 256 166 3055 55
41 Stovall, Seth 1916 204 194 243 234 264 3055 55
42 Hernandez, Noel 1988 235 250 179 188 214 3054 54
43 Davis, Will 2061 237 178 202 196 177 3051 51
44 Hill, Tim 2054 158 146 245 173 267 3043 43
45 Jennings, Jerry 2119 252 178 141 170 181 3041 41
46 Coates, Tyler (ex) 1915 277 253 200 209 133 2987 -13
47 Holman, Madison 1974 213 201 136 225 223 2972 -28
48 Alo, Daryus 1979 204 173 158 262 181 2957 -43
49 Kaboli, Jamison 2019 165 254 164 137 172 2911 -89
50 Cheesman, Emily 1909 181 134 221 183 172 2800 -200

 

HANDICAP QUARTERFINALS:

2021 TPC - handicap              
Sunday 9 AM quarterfinals              
scores include 30 bonus pins for matchplay wins              
               
RANK BOWLER gm 11 gm 12 gm  13 gm 14 gm 15 TOTAL + / -
1 Orosco, Akayla 263 252 212 261 273 3464 464
2 Winchell, Logan 252 198 187 236 203 3448 448
3 Wong, Aiden 240 187 237 291 259 3392 392
4 Lang, Benjamin 280 256 268 207 262 3391 391
5 Martinez, Seth 203 284 268 225 164 3360 360
6 Estrada, Carlos 256 228 175 253 260 3347 347
7 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden (ex) 262 199 225 271 295 3347 347
8 Kwon, DoHoon (ex) 255 204 286 255 168 3337 337
9 Lee, Peyton 236 284 253 242 240 3337 337
10 Meliska, Caden 183 269 280 190 245 3336 336
11 Scotford, Brockton 252 191 259 197 239 3332 332
12 Unger, Shelby 268 221 185 242 187 3327 327
13 Curette, Jessica 198 268 230 269 250 3321 321
14 Chambers, Nathan 198 288 195 216 283 3310 310
15 Castronova, Tyler (ex) 174 161 265 241 176 3295 295
16 Roth, Kieran 298 247 259 250 179 3289 289
17 Lee, Alexis 184 290 226 226 192 3281 281
18 Bove, Cuzack 270 180 248 189 244 3278 278
19 Bower, Payton 238 241 283 235 185 3273 273
20 Bollea, Kendall (ex) 237 261 274 199 263 3271 271
21 Dickson, Coy 173 285 140 274 244 3225 225
22 Hall, Maranda 188 216 205 180 251 3205 205
23 Schmidt, Harper 219 257 186 151 233 3201 201
24 McDugle, Alena 201 194 251 203 233 3195 195
25 Marquez, Koryn 215 252 229 185 269 3190 190
26 Sicard, Mary 241 211 213 274 229 3189 189
27 Luna, Elias 194 237 233 232 239 3175 175
28 Raymond, Shaiden 209 202 249 265 183 3173 173
29 McGough, Jacob 202 230 189 223 202 3163 163
30 Carlson, Joshua (ex) 187 273 258 239 185 3146 146
31 Delegarito, Gerilynn 236 197 178 285 193 3145 145
32 Pimentel, Ryland (ex) 219 252 261 180 222 3138 138
33 Chin, Lathan 238 177 232 208 239 3137 137
34 Ellis, Jacob (ex) 213 257 216 218 225 3133 133
35 Meyer, Quintin 224 212 296 200 173 3125 125
36 Wilcox, Kierra 230 232 169 220 186 3122 122
37 Zeutenhorst, Bryan 190 167 249 177 252 3121 121
38 Pendergrass, Conner 233 219 157 273 204 3117 117
39 Bell, Connor 180 195 262 179 284 3112 112
40 Chalmers, Danny 180 211 231 260 182 3096 96
41 Purugganan, Brent 156 182 280 196 238 3081 81
42 Nakunz, Bryce 163 156 165 175 228 3072 72
43 Purugganan, Kaili 161 183 241 171 191 3039 39
44 Baker, Gage 170 261 170 239 143 3035 35
45 Chalmers, Piper 199 211 201 179 189 3035 35
46 Hammer, Kaitlyn (ex) 220 188 233 165 223 3033 33
47 Silva, Ian 217 154 195 219 181 3032 32
48 Mabry, Jadeyn (ex) 181 223 209 233 154 3031 31
49 O'Dell, Kayden 166 263 218 190 168 3021 21
50 Fernandez, Gavin (ex) 206 167 202 244 196 3019 19
51 Kielich, Kloey (ex) 187 229 194 214 190 3018 18
52 Wilcox, Kailee 158 190 192 246 217 3018 18
53 Greim, Lindsay (ex) 257 159 215 183 192 3010 10
54 Theophilus, Mackenzie (ex) 187 143 154 193 246 2927 -73

 

SCRATCH QUALIFYING:

2021 TPC- scratch                
38 bowlers plus the 12 exempt qualify for Sunday 9 AM quarterfinals  
               
RANK BOWLER gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 gm 9 gm 10 TOTAL + / -
1 Cardines, Cerell (ex) 243 192 240 248 220 2368 368
2 Wong, Makana 204 204 254 226 279 2310 310
3 Egana, Gael 222 232 226 254 203 2277 277
4 Whitaker, Duncan 248 175 192 256 245 2254 254
5 Padilla, Cesar (ex) 232 218 204 187 179 2234 234
6 Guba, Andrew 216 252 171 218 175 2230 230
7 Orosco, Kyler 226 255 298 189 245 2216 216
8 O'Hollaren, Elias (ex) 209 248 246 208 195 2205 205
9 Greim, Zach (ex) 214 225 214 245 169 2201 201
10 Zieg, Allex 230 235 218 215 178 2201 201
11 London, Kenji 212 225 192 236 189 2200 200
12 Harvey, Brad 225 199 222 216 216 2183 183
13 Sicard, Bud (ex) 242 214 234 191 238 2183 183
14 Bivins, Brock (ex) 233 191 257 178 269 2183 183
15 Kaurin, Mac 226 234 163 183 172 2174 174
16 Harvey, Zach 178 237 224 159 242 2159 159
17 Luna, Louis 300 214 195 166 199 2158 158
18 Marmolejo, Michael 212 268 203 216 194 2151 151
19 Reed, Kyle 227 237 223 223 211 2130 130
20 Mayes, Chris (ex) 228 182 192 277 196 2121 121
21 Jennings, Jerry 181 190 200 246 197 2119 119
22 Hong, Daniel (ex) 206 258 183 204 202 2107 107
23 Reese, Dawson 237 206 224 169 232 2095 95
24 Molloy, Joshua 198 226 203 223 197 2091 91
25 Huffman, Sebastian (ex) 161 205 158 248 195 2076 76
26 Chin, Leoj 230 210 162 180 232 2076 76
27 Howard, Brandon 160 163 209 165 175 2070 70
28 McGowan, Skyler (ex) 236 183 224 232 170 2069 69
29 Abigania, Katelyn 196 224 166 174 199 2068 68
30 Uribarri, Daunte 215 182 225 264 211 2064 64
31 Davis, Will 184 192 171 267 212 2061 61
32 Hull, Hayden 194 172 202 194 234 2060 60
33 Hill, Tim 214 191 224 195 211 2054 54
34 Lee, Garrett 221 183 231 223 183 2035 35
35 Kaboli, Jamison 269 213 212 165 163 2019 19
36 Rodas, Ardani 145