MIR MESA LANES!!!!!

   

champs and finalists from each day (click to enlarge)

scroll below for Sunday results!

Mira Mesa Lanes- final results and scholarship winners
4/10/2021    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Allex Zieg $250
2 Kyler Orosco $150
3 Daniel Hong $125
4 Daryus Alo $100
5 Jarrod Spangler $75
6 Harley Shene $60
7 Tyler Morgan $65
8 Jacob Gaddam  
9 Louis Luna  
10 Zach Greim $136
11 Sebastian Huffman $25
12 Ardani Rodas  
13 Josh Karney  
14 Chris Mayes  
15 Elias O'Hollaren  
16 Tim HIll  
17 Joshua Abigania  
18 Katelyn Abigania  
19 Ben Laffoon  
20 Avery Domaguin  
21 Emily Cheesman $15
22 Emily Schrider  
23 Hunter Mayes $14
24 Michael Marmolejo  
25 Madison Holman  
26 Ronnie Castillo  
27 Costa Gastouniotis  
28 Marshall Degnan  
29 Stephanie Fung  
30 Jamison Kaboli  
31 Brandon Howard  
32 Brock Bivins  
33 Ricky Pollom  
34 Austin Sugarman $5
35 Kody Kilber  
36 Cameron Criss  
37 Dillon O'Neil  
38 Jonathan Fung  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Maikayla Villa $300
2 Kendall Bollea $259
3 Devin Thornton $100
4 Cuzack Bove $89
5 Prestin Frazee $60
6 Elias Luna $50
7 Matthew Wang $75
8 Mark Wang $40
9 Ethan Chambers  
10 Akayla Orosco  
11 Jasmia Alshamary  
12 Bryce Nakunz  
13 James McGough   
14 Harper Schmidt $25
15 Stephen Abkin  
16 Kaitlynn Yukihiro  
17 Lathan Chin  
18 Hayden Fernandez  
19 Mackenzie Theophilus  
20 Hayden Wegner $15
21 Jimmy Pfaff  
22 Jadeyn Mabry  
23 Brandon Rother  
24 Maranda Hall  
25 Alexis Lee  
26 Lindsay Greim $29
27 Theo Delacruz  
28 Kaitlynn Martin  
29 Chase Simmons  
30 Hilari Hampton $15
31 Flynn Iott  
32 Nathan Chambers  
33 Emily Rohrbacker  
34 Nathan Tidball  
35 Raeden Pimentel  
36 Brandon Criss  
37 Gavin Fernandez $15
38 Andrew Sanchez  
39 Kayden O'Dell  
40 Ryland Pimentel  
41 Anthony Watson  
42 Tyler Castronova  
43 Aarin Shepherd  
44 Martin Velasco  
45 Jacob McGough  
46 Tre Mitchell  
47 Yael Salama  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Hong 268 Mark Wang 286
2 Morgan 245 Thornton 266
3 Alo 243 Bollea 265
4 Hong 237 Frazee 261
5 Alo 235 A Orosco 260
     
  High Female  
1 Bollea -37  
2 Villa -45*  
3 K Abigania -103  
4 Domaguin -113  
5 Cheesman -114  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Huffman -11 E Luna +77
2 Zieg -17 Mark Wang +73
3 C Mayes -25 Thornton +67
     
  U-17  
1 Huffman -11  
2 Bollea -37*  
3 Shene -55  
4 Karney -59  
5 Hong -62  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Shene Mark Wang
2 Shene Mark Wang
3 Shene Mark Wang
4 Rodas Mark Wang
5 Huffman E Luna
6 Zieg E Luna
7 Zieg Bollea
8 Orosco Bollea
     
  Total Awarded This Event: $2,102

 

Mira Mesa Lanes- final results and scholarship winners
4/11/2021    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Cyruss Tehrani $250
2 Zach Greim $150
3 Elias O'Hollaren $269
4 Daryus Alo $115
5 Hunter Mayes $134
6 Costa Gastouniotis $60
7 Ben Laffoon $50
8 Gael Egana  
9 Tim HIll $5
10 Marshall Degnan $30
11 Louis Luna  
12 Michael Marmolejo  
13 Ardani Rodas  
14 Jarrod Spangler  
15 Sebastian Huffman  
16 Avery Domaguin $50
17 Madison Holman $25
18 Kyler Orosco  
19 Brandon Howard  
20 Daniel Hong  
21 Ricky Pollom  
22 Chris Mayes  
23 Katelyn Abigania  
24 Stephanie Fung  
25 Brock Bivins  
26 Cameron Criss  
27 Jacob Gaddam  
28 Kody Kilber $15
29 Emily Schrider  
30 Allex Zieg  
31 Jamison Kaboli  
32 Emily Cheesman  
33 Ryan Bass  
34 Shane Howard  
35 Joshua Abigania  
36 Aaric Sims  
37 Allison Azvedo  
38 Connor Steelmon-Hill  
39 Jaclyn Azvedo  
40 Jonathan Fung  
41 Tyler Morgan  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Jacob McGough $225
2 Ethan Chambers $150
3 Cuzack Bove $140
4 Jasmia Alshamary $100
5 Stephen Abkin $100
6 Chase Simmons $119
7 Nathan Tidball $50
8 Lindsay Greim $40
9 Prestin Frazee  
10 James McGough $15
11 Kaitlynn Yukihiro   
12 Andrew Sanchez  
13 Ryland Pimentel   
14 Jadeyn Mabry $15
15 Matt Wang $15
16 Kaitlynn Martin $21
17 Mark Wang $29
18 Alexis Lee  
19 Tyler Castronova  
20 Gavin Fernandez $12
21 Martin Velasco  
22 Elias Luna  
23 Kaili Purugganan  
24 Brandon Rother  
25 Maranda Hall  
26 Ian Fiel  
27 Maikayla Villa  
28 Kendall Bollea  
29 Hayden Fernandez  
30 Theo Delacruz  
31 Nathan Chambers  
32 Kameron Taylor  
33 Brandon Criss  
34 Jimmy Pfaff  
35 Akayla Orosco  
36 Raeden Pimentel  
37 Brent Purugganan  
38 Bryce Nakunz  
39 Harper Schmidt  
40 Kayden O'Dell  
41 Aarin Shepherd  
42 Preston Carrasco  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 H Mayes 268 Jacob McGough 268
2 O'Hollaren 258 James McGough 267
3 Egana 256 Frazee 266
4 Spangler 249 Alshamary 264
5 Tehrani 248 E Chambers 256
     
  High Female  
1 Domaguin -60*  
2 Holman -62  
3 Yukihiro -82  
4 K Abigania -112  
5 S Fung -115  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 O'Hollaren +152 Ankin +102
2 H Mayes +58 Frazee +76
3 Gastouniotis +46 James McGough +66
     
  U-17  
1 O'Hollaren +152  
2 Abkin -3  
3 Frazee -34  
4 Alo -35  
5 Huffman -44  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Egana Yukihiro
2 Egana E Chambers
3 O'Hollaren E Chambers
4 O'Hollaren Abkin
5 O'Hollaren Abkin
     
  Total Awarded This Event: $2,184

 

 

Date: Saturday & Sunday April 10 & 11 (These are TWO separate one-day singles tournaments.  You can bowl only Saturday, only Sunday, or both.)

Start Time: Saturday qualifying is at 1 PM.   Sunday qualifying is at 10 AM. 

Re-entries?:  There is only one qualifying squad at each event, so there are no re-entries allowed at these events. 

Reservations:  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Prepaying' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 15 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

Format: These are two separate one day events.  Saturday, all bowlers roll 5 games in the qualifying round.  The top 40% of each division rolls three additional games.  The top 4 then do a stepladder finals.  Sunday, all bowlers roll 5 games in the first rond.  The top 40% to a maximum of 16 bowlers per division advance to head to head matchplay, two game total pinfall in rounds of 16 and 8..

Divisions/ Averages:  Scratch or handicap.  It is the bowlers' choice of division.  Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/20 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event.   Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event.   If this is your first JBT event this season, we will be asking for average info.  In most cases, your highest average from any current form of organized competition of at least 15 games is what we need.  If you bowl in multiple leagues / clubs, bring everything and we'll sort it out for you.  After your first JBT event, your average is re-rated before every JBT event according to JBT rules.  Please see JBT Rule 13 for complete details.   If you haven't bowled organized competition since shutdown last March, we likely need what your average was at that time.  If it was a USBC league that average should be on www.bowl.com .  Otherwise, it might take some digging to track down your average- give yourself time to do so!

Points:  This event counts for So Cal Conference and All-Conference points.  Points qualify you for the big money season-ending Invitationals and Touring Players Championship, so get all you can.  Visit the 'statistics' section of the website to check on your points.

Entry fee: $40 handicap; $50 scratch.  Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each.  Raffle tickets for Ebonite bowling balls, and our PowerBowl and '25' jackpots, are available on-site. 

Covid details: JBT events follow- at least- all local Covid safety protocols, which you must be prepared for.  This will likely include but not be limited to wearing masks at all times, and maintaining 6 feet of social distancing from non-family members.  Please stay posted so you're not surprised about anything required of you.  Per Mira Mesa's owners, a MAX of one parent/guardian per bowler is allowed, and face coverings are to be worn at all times.  Please be prepared to respect these rules.

Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap.  Minimum prizes in scratch are $250, $125, $75, $50.  In handicap, $200, $100, $60, $40.  Bowlers must finish in the top 4 once this season to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place.  Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,000 for first.

Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced).  Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying.  Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler!  Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.

Dress code:  Anything goes EXCEPT tank tops, hats, gym shorts, clothing promoting alcohol, drugs, or firearms, or excessively ripped or short clothing, subject solely to the director's discretion.  However, bowlers wearing slacks or dress shorts/skirts, and a 'name shirt' or PBA-style 'dye-sub' shirt, or college or high school team shirt, earn an extra 10 points on their season-long points total.  If you're not sure about dress code, check with us.  If you're new to us, about 95% of the bowlers do dress in the 'bonus' dress code, and those points become very important, so plan accordingly.

RESERVED BOWLERS:

PLEASE do not forget to contact us if you need to cancel or adjust your reservation.

no. Bowler Saturday Sunday
    max 96 max 96
1 Abigania, Josh x x
2 Abigania, Katelyn x x
3 Abkin, Stephen x x
4 Alo, Daryus x x
5 Alshamary, Jasmia x x
6 Azvedo, Allison   x
7 Azvedo, Jaclyn   x
8 Baker, Gage   x
9 Bass, Ryan   x
10 Bivins, Brock x x
11 Bollea, Kendall x x
12 Bove, Cuzack x x
13 Carrasco, Preston   x
14 Castillo, Ronnie x  
15 Castronova, Tyler x x
16 Chambers, Ethan x x
17 Chambers, Nathan x x
18 Cheesman, Emily x x
19 Chin, Lathan x  
20 Cole, Harrison x x
21 Criss, Brandon x x
22 Criss, Cameron x x
23 De La Cruz, Theo x  
24 Degnan, Marshall x x
25 Domaguin, Avery x x
26 Egana, Gael   x
27 Fernandez, Gavin x x
28 Fernandez, Hayden x x
29 Fiel, Ian   x
30 Frazee, Prestin x x
31 Fung, Jonathan x x
32 Fung, Stephanie x x
33 Gaddam, Jacob x x
34 Gastouniotis, Costa x  x
35 Greim, Lindsay x x
36 Greim, Zach x x
37 Hall, Maranda x x
38 Hampton, Hilari x x
39 Hill, Bird x x
40 Holman, Madison x x
41 Hong, Daniel x x
42 Hong, Stephanie    
43 Howard, Brandon x x
44 Huffman, Sebastian x x
45 Kaboli, Jamison x x
46 Karney, Josh x x
47 Kilber, Kody x x
48 Laffoon, Ben x x
49 LaRose, Brody x x
50 Lee, Alexis x x
51 Luna, Elias x x
52 Luna, Louis x x
53 Mabry, Jadeyn x x
54 Marmolejo, Michael x x
55 Martin, Kaitlynn x x
56 Mayes, Chris x x
57 Mayes, Hunter x x
58 McGough, Jacob x x
59 McGough, James x x
60 Mitchell, Tre x  
61 Morgan, Tyler x x
62 Nakunz, Bryce x x
63 O'Dell, Kayden x x
64 O'Hollaren, Elias x x
65 O'Neil, Dillon x  
66 Orosco, Akayla x x
67 Orosco, Kyler x x
68 Pfaff, Jimmy x x
69 Pimentel, Raeden x x
70 Pimentel, Ryland x x
71 Pollom, Ricky x x
72 Premeau, Max x x
73 Purugganan, Brent   x
74 Purugganan, Kaili   x
75 Ramirez, Israel x x
76 Rodas, Ardani x x
77 Rorhbacker, Emily x  
78 Rother, Brandon x x
79 Salama, Yael x  
80 Sanchez, Andrew x x
81 Schmidt, Harper x x
82 Schrider, Emily x x
83 Shene, Harley x x
84 Shepherd, Aaron x x
85 Simmons, Chase x x
86 Sims, Aaric   x
87 Smith, Asa x x
88 Spangler, Jarrod x x
89 Steelmon-Hill, Connor x x
90 Sugarman, Austin x x
91 Taylor, Kameron   x
92 Tehrani, Cyruss x x
93 Theophilus, Mackenzie x x
94 Thornton, Darin x x
95 Thornton, Devin x x
96 Tidball, Nathan x x
97 Velasco, Martin x x
98 Villa, Mikayla x x
99 Wall, Jacob x x
100 Wang, Mark x x
101 Wang, Matthew x x
102 Watson, Anthony x  
103 Wegner, Hayden x x
104 Yukihiro, Kaitlynn x x
105 Zieg, Allex x x
106 Iott, Flynn x  
       
    94 96
       
  WAIT LIST    
1      
2      
3      
4