COAL CREEK LANES (Sunday)

champs & finalists; Kloey Kielich; Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez

            A jam-packed field saw two bowlers earn breakthrough wins in exciting JBT Mountain Conference action at Lafayette's Coal Creek Bowling in frigid Colorado.

            The 100+ bowler field was cut to the top 16 in each division for always-dramatic bracket style matchplay.  In the scratch division , top seed and all-conference points leader Nathan Harnit was upset in round two by #8 Raider Ramsdell, and Raider consolidated that win with a semifinal victory over Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez to reach his first title match.  Diego Lujan had an unusual route to emerge from the other side of the bracket, advancing over Texas' Kloey Kielich when she was unable to continue.  However, he took full advantage of that huge break, upping his scoring considerably in wins over Gaius Tipton and Tyler Close to reach the title match.  Lujan won two handicap titles as a youngster back in California, and finally became a scratch champion here with a big win over a hard-fighting Ramsdell. 

            In the handicap division, Nico Giambri put on his best performance of his JBT career to race to the top seed, then survive matches against Ivan John, Vincent Rossetti, and Haley Vallejos to reach the final.  Upsets abounded on the other side of the bracket, as the semifinals featured #15 Casie Kranz beat #14 Xaden Todacheenie to advance against Nico for the title.  In that match, Giambri couldn't find the same look he had most of the day, while Kranz rolled her second-best game of the day, enough to win the match and claim the first JBT title of the 11 year-old's career.

            Lujan doubled up his dream day with a win over top U17 qualifier Nathan Harnit for that subdivision win, while Kielich beat Kallista Fritts for the Girls Scratch win on her way out of town (she did make her flight).  Ruiz-Jimenez' solid day was boosted even more by nailing the '28' jackpot for a quick $100, while Braden Wearly joined Brady Kufeldt as winners of balls from the Brands of Brunswick over the weekend.  Thanks to amazing hosts Coal Creek for a terrific addition to the prize fund, over $6,300 was awarded to bowlers of all skill levels and ages.  Want in on all this fun?  Just check out our schedule and come on down!

Coal Creek Bowling- final results and scholarship winners

1/14/2024

   
     
 

Scratch Division

 

rank

bowler

prize

1

Diego Lujan

$525

2

Raider Ramsdell

$300

3

Tyler Close

$224

4

Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez

$286

5

Nathan Harnit

$125

6

Rowan Twarogowski

$100

7

Xavier Albarran

$75

8

Gaius Tipton

$60

9

Kloey Kielich

$50

10

Phoenix Chavez

 

11

Kallista Fritts

$25

12

Gabriel Chavez

 

13

Alex Hartman

$20

14

Garrett Fetty

 

15

Gavin Finley

 

16

Bryce Williams

 

17

Gianna Panetta

 

18

Brady Kufeldt

 

19

Land Matthies

 

20

Jackson McCool

 

21

Ian Rodriguez

 

22

Clayton Hobbs

 

23

Ronin Rivera

 

24

Caleb Ludvik

 

25

Kyler Kuretich

 

26

Jack Triebelhorn

 

27

Kayla Wood

 

28

Mya Williams

 

29

Danielle Walbaum

 

30

Ryan Starke

 

31

Caitlyn White

 

32

Brayden Johnston

 

33

Grant Fetty

 

34

Jaxson Garton

 

35

Cuzack Bove

 

36

Nicholas Harnit

 

37

Evan Graves

 

38

Elijah Smith

 

39

Adam Sakowski

 

40

Drew Ballard

 

41

Jonathan van der Merwede

42

Angela Romero

 

43

Kanyen Hermanstorfer

 

44

Joshua Ruehlen

 

45

Auden Floees

 

46

Matthew Mathias

 

47

Samantha McNeely

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap Division

 

1

Casie Kranz

$500

2

Nico Gimabri

$300

3

Haley Vallejos

$250

4

Xaden Todacheenie

$200

5

Travis Pho

$150

6

Vincent Rossetti

$125

7

Isaac John

$100

8

Tyler Davison

$212

9

Domenic Henderson

$70

10

Jake Campbell

$60

11

Finn Schillinger

 

12

Mason Vandeventer

 

13

John Sanborn

 

14

Ava Henderson

 

15

Anthony Vallejos

 

16

Ivan John

 

17

Sophia McPhee

 

18

Zach Sterkel

 

19

Gauge Eccher

 

20

Catalina Cesena

 

21

Naomi Kannady

 

22

Jordan Wisthoff

 

23

Teagan Stone

 

24

Navaya Rivera

 

25

Nicholas Haldeman

$15

26

Aaron Rowan

 

27

Cayden Woodie

 

28

kaden Fleming

 

29

Larkin Neely

 

30

Kinley Joslin

 

31

Pryton Lee

 

32

Dylan Flores

 

33

Greyson George

 

34

Collin Scruggs

 

35

Dylan Frey

 

36

Ashlyn Fritchell

 

37

Spencer Wempe

 

38

Walker Stone

 

39

Braden Wearly

$20

40

Shaiden Raymond

 

41

Hunter Williams

$29

42

Josie Herson

 

43

Gabriel DeBates

 

44

Madison Lee

 

45

Lucia Giambri

 

46

Sean Namvong

 

47

Evelyn jacobs

 

48

Miles Namvong

 

49

Cole Stilwell

 

50

Justin Pho

 

51

Malcolm DeBates

 

52

Xavier Feliciano

 

53

Hunter Lee

 

54

Coltyn Hermanstofer

 

55

Tate Schmalz

 
     
 

U-17

Girls Scratch

1

Nathan Harnit +83

Fritts +31

2

Lujan +37*

Kielich -23*

3

Ramsdell +20

Paneta -36

4

Albarran +5

K Wood -69

5

Tipton -13

M Williams -70

6

Ruiz-Jimenez -22

Walbaum -73

7

Kielich -23

Starke -77

8

G Finley -24

C White -82

9

N Giambri -25

Kannady -127

10

B Williams -28

P Lee -136

     
 

Qualifying Leaders

 
 

Scratch

Handicap

1

Nathan Harnit +83

N Giambri +135

2

Close +43

D Henderson +126

3

Lujan +37

J Campbell +100

     
 

Round Leaders

 
 

Scratch

Handicap

1

P Chavez

A Handerson

2

P Chavez

J Sanborn

3

Nathan Harnit 

H Vallejos

4

Nathan Harnit

N Giambri

5

Nathan Harnit

N Giambri

   

 

 

Scratch High Game

 

1

P Chavez 279

 

2

Nathan Harnit 259

 

3

Tipton 256

 

4

Ramsdell 247

 

5

B Williams 246

 
     
 

Handicap High Game

 

1

Sanborn 296

 

2

A Henderson 292

 

3

P Lee 283

 

4

Isaac John 272

 

5

D Flores 258

 
 

 

 

TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $3,821

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date: Sunday January 14, 2024  (This is ONE tournament that is one day long, open to anyone age 21 & under as of 8/1/23). 

This event is at or near sellout.  Check your entry below, and contact us with any changes.  Email us asap to reserve spot(s)! 

Start Time: starting time is 10 AM.

Re-entries?:  There's only one qualifying squad, so there are no re-entries this event..

Reservations:  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Prepaying' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 15 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

Format: Qualifying round is 5 games.  The top 40% bowl a bracket matchplay finals, two game total pinfall matches in rounds one and two, single games thereafter.

Divisions/ Averages:  Scratch or handicap.  It is the bowlers' choice of division.  Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/23 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event.   Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event.   If this is your first JBT event this season, we will be asking for average info.  In most cases, your highest average from any current form of organized competition of at least 15 games is what we need.  If you bowl in multiple leagues / clubs, bring everything and we'll sort it out for you.  If you don't have 15+ games in any organized competition this season, we need your finishing 22-23 average, and any 2023 summer averages.  After your first JBT event, your average is re-rated before every JBT event according to JBT rules.  Please see JBT Rule 13 for complete details.

Points:  This event counts for Mountain and All-Conference points.  Points qualify you for the big money season-ending Invitationals and Touring Players Championship, so get all you can.  Visit the 'statistics' section of the website to check on your points.  At the end of the season, the top 32 in Mountain points, plus anyone who had TWO top-5 finishes in Mountain events this season, advance to their respective Invitationals.

Entry fee: $60.  Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each.  Raffle tickets for bowling balls from the brands of Brunswick, and our PowerBowl and '28' jackpots, are available on-site. 

Sponsor Incentive bonuses:  1) IAM Bowling: Bowlers making the final match of an event (scratch or handicap) wearing an IAM patch (good), any IAM shirt (better), or an IAM JBT shirt (best) earn point bonuses towards a $5,000 IAM incentive jackpot.  (The IAM patch is requested to be worn by all bowlers).   2) Virtue Bowling: Bowlers making the final match of an event (scratch or handicap, win or lose), using a Virtue Bowling shirt or patch, and a Virtue drilled ball, earn a $25 Virtue gift card.  (These sponsorships are pending final renewal for the new season.)

Covid details: JBT events follow- at least- all local Covid safety protocols, which you must be prepared for.   Please stay posted so you're not surprised about anything required of you. 

Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap.  Minimum prizes are $300, $150, $100, $60.  Bowlers must finish in the top 5 twice this season in that conference to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place.  Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,800 for first.

Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced).  Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying, or even at all.  Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler!  Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.

Dress code:  Anything goes EXCEPT tank tops, gym shorts, clothing promoting alcohol, drugs, or firearms, or excessively ripped or short clothing, subject solely to the director's discretion.  However, bowlers wearing slacks or dress shorts/skirts, and a 'name shirt' or PBA-style 'dye-sub' shirt, or college or high school team shirt, earn an extra 10 points on their season-long points total.  If you're not sure about dress code, check with us.  If you're new to us, the vast majority of the bowlers do dress in the 'bonus' dress code, and those points become very important, so plan accordingly.

RESERVED BOWLERS:

This reservation is an expectation that you will be bowling.  PLEASE do not forget to contact us if you need to cancel or adjust your reservation.  Repeated 'no-shows' may result in you not being able to reserve a spot.  This list may not be updated after the Friday of the event as we travel, etc.  However, walk-ins / late entries are still gladly accepted as space permits.  There is generally plenty of room for walk-ins / late entries, and we'll  post here clearly if an event is nearing sellout or sold out.

no.

bowler

1

Bove, Cuzack

2

Chavez, Gabriel

3

Chavez, Phoenix

4

Clark, Dane

5

Close, Tyler

6

Davison, Tyler

7

DeBates, Gabriel

8

DeBates, Malcolm

9

Eccher, Gauge

10

Feliciano, Xavier

11

Fetty, Grant

12

Fleming, Kaden

13

Frey, Dylan

14

Fritts, Kallista

15

Garton, Jaxson

16

Giambri, Lucia

17

Giambri, Nico

18

Greyson, George

19

Haldeman, Nick

20

Harnit, Nathan

21

Harnit, Nicholas

22

Hartman, Alex

23

Henderson, Domenic

24

Herson, Josie

25

Hobbs, Clayton

26

Jacobs, Evelyn

27

John, Isaac

28

John, Ivan

29

Johnston, Brayden

30

Kannady, Naomi

31

Kranz, Casie

32

Kufeldt, Brady

33

Larkin, Neely

34

Lee, Hunter

35

Lee, Peyton

36

Lucero, Giovanni

37

Ludvik, Caleb

38

Lujan, Diego

39

Matthies, Land

40

McCool, Jackson

41

McNeely, Samantha

42

Miller, Taylor

43

Namvong, Miles

44

Panetta, Gianna

45

Patrick, Tim

46

Raymond, Shaiden

47

Rivera, Navaya

48

Rivera, Ronin

49

Romero, Angela

50

Romero, Derick

51

Romero, Donovan

52

Romine, Tyler

53

Ruehlen, Joshua

54

Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden

55

Schillinger, Finn

56

Scruggs, Collin

57

Sterkel, Zachary

58

Stilwell, Cole

59

Thompson, Alex

60

Thompson, Kara

61

Tipton, Gaius

62

Todacheenie, Xaden

63

van der Merwede, Jonathan

64

Vandeventer, Mason

65

Walbaum, Dani

66

Wearly, Braden

67

Williams, Hunter

68

Williams, Mya

69

Wisthoff, Jordan

70

Wood, Kayla

71

Woodie, Cayden

72

Rossetti, Vincent

73

Triebelhorn, Jack

74

Campbell, Jake
75 Spain, Aubrey
76 Kuretich, Kyler
77 Fetty, Grant
78 Finley, Gavin
79 White, Caitlyn
80 Lee, Madison
81 Ruehlen, Joshua
82 Sakowski, Adam
83 Henderson, Ava
84 Ballard, Drew
85 Schmalz, Tate
86 Hermnstorfer, Kanyen
87 Hermanstorfer, Coltyn
88 Vallejos, Anthony
89 Vallejos,Haley
90 Wempe, Spencer
91 Rowan, Aaron
92 Stone, Teagan
93 Stone, Walker
94 Flores, Aidan
95 Flores, Dylan
96 Namvong, Miles
97 Rodriguez, Ian
98 Kielich, Kloey
99 Ramsdell, Raider
100 Cottingim, Dusty
101 Graves, Evan