SOUTHWEST INVITATIONAL

Josh Abigania, Kaitlyn Hammer, Lucas Rabb, Katelyn Abigania, Daniel Hong, Brockton Scotford

        Daniel Hong and Kaitlyn Hammer each earned $1,000 scholarships as champions of the 2021 JBT Southwest Invitational tournament, hosted by Cerbat Lanes in Kingman.   

        After five qualifying games on a challenging dual-pattern setup, bowlers advanced to exciting triple-elimination matchplay.  After eight rounds, only four scratch bowlers remained standing, and in that round top seed Lucas Rabb stayed alive by eliminationg Kyle Reed, and #2 seed Daniel Hong remained with only one loss via an elimination of #5 Hunter Mayes.   This set up a scenario where Rabb would have to beat Hong twice to take the title.  Lucas was appearing in his fourth Invitational title match, but Hong, who has been so close to victory before, came up with the win in game one to finally earn that first JBT title in major style.

        Six bowlers remained alive in the handicap division after six rounds, but that number was chopped in half in the next game, as Brockton Scotford ousted Hayden Fernandez, Hayden's brother Gavin eliminated Caden Meliska, and Kaitlynn Hammer remained on a big-time run, staying undefeated by ousting Sam Flaisig.  Brockton then got on a roll, giving Hammer loss #1, then eliminating Fernandez, setting up a situation where he now had to beat Kaitlyn twice more to win the title.    Game one cane down to the tenth frame, and in the biggest spot of her JBT career, Hammer threw a beautiful double for the win, second career title, first major, and the $1,000 top prize!

        The subdivision Invites went to the Abigania family, as Katelyn beat Aileen Linares for the Girls Scratch title, and Joshua beat Hong for the U17 win.     

        Big thanks to the team at Cerbat for hosting our event, Ebonite for their title sponsorship of the 25th season of the Junior Bowlers Tour, and everyone for an amazing season. Over $8,000 in scholarships were awarded to all skill levels and ages on the weekend, and the top season point scorers now advance to the Touring Players Championship!

Southwest Invitational- final results and scholarship winners
6/27/2021    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Daniel Hong $1,025
2 Lucas Rabb $500
3 Hunter Mayes $336
4 Kyle Reed $125
5 Joshua Molloy $159
6 Cerell Cardines $70
7 Brock Bivins  
8 Skyler McGowan  
9 Dawson Reese $45
10 Andrew Guba  
11 Cesar Padilla $50
12 Chris Mayes $65
13 Leoj Chin  $14
14 Matthew Garrett  
15 Mathew Adragna $5
16 Katelyn Abigania $200
17 Noel Hernandez  
18 Tyler Morgan  
19 Aileen Linares $50
20 Keith Ylvisaker  
21 Emily Cheesman  
22 CJ Todeschi  
23 Seth Stovall  
24 Tim Hill  
26 Payton Workman  
27 Jacob Gaddam  
28 Rachel Berg  
x Joshua Abigania $200
x Madison Holman  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Kaitlyn Hammer $1,000
2 Brockton Scotford $500
3 Gavin Fernandez $265
4 Caden Meliska $125
5 Hayden Fernandez $100
6 Sam Flaisig $75
7 Jason Gootzeit $80
8 Joshua Carlson $50
9 JT Verde  
10 Kaili Purugganan  
11 Tyler Castronova $50
12 Bailey Knight $135
13 Jacob Ellis $50
14 Lathan Chin  
15 Harper Schmidt $50
16 Julian Stenroos  
17 Kendall Bollea  
18 Nathan Tidball $45
19 Ryland Pimentel  
20 RJ Pointon  
21 Peyton Lee $30
22 Lindsay Greim $15
23 Joshua Fabianek  
24 Thomas Lawrence $15
25 Raeden Pimentel  
26 Jake Creek  
27 Jaden Workman  
28 Reef Hirokane  
29 Alayna Purdy  
30 Connor Bell  
31 Jimmy Pfaff  
32 Ryder Hirokane  
33 Conner Pendergrass  
34 Bryce Nakunz  
35 Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez  
36 Jadeyn Mabry  
37 Jack Haines  
38 Kieran Roth  
39 Silas Phillips $5
40 Mackenzie Paige  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Rabb 279 H Fernandez 287
2 H Mayes 269 H Fernandez 276
3 Molloy 269 C Meliska 273
4 Rabb 268 Castronova 271
5 Hong 268 C Meliska 270
     
  Girls Invitational  
1 K Abigania +12*  
2 Linares -60  
3 Cheesman -75  
4 Holman -84  
5 L Greim -107  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Rabb +157 Knight +99
2 Hong +138 Scotford +97
3 Molloy +121 Verde +87
     
  U-17 Invitational  
1 Hong +138  
2 J Abigania +115*  
3 K Abigania +12  
4 Gootzeit +7  
5 Tidball -67  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Adragna Stenroos
2 H Mayes Stenroos
3 H Mayes Stenroos
4 H Mayes Stenroos
5 Rabb Knight
     
  Total Awarded This Event: $5,434

 

SOUTHWEST INVITATIONAL- scratch      
4 exempt bowlers plus the next 12 qualify      
               
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Rabb, Lucas 215 257 183 279 223 1157 157
2 Hong, Daniel 210 253 200 268 207 1138 138
3 Molloy, Joshua 227 213 202 264 215 1121 121
4 Abigania, Joshua - U17 213 218 268 191 225 1115 115
5 Cardines, Cerell - EX 247 212 232 172 234 1097 97
6 Mayes, Hunter - EX 245 234 227 236 152 1094 94
7 Mayes, Chris - EX 248 193 198 259 178 1076 76
8 Reese, Dawson 216 195 203 239 222 1075 75
9 McGowan, Skyler 242 196 194 182 247 1061 61
10 Bivins, Brock 188 208 258 237 168 1059 59
11 Chin, Leoj 224 198 212 194 227 1055 55
12 Adragna, Mathew 258 179 178 188 246 1049 49
13 Reed, Kyle 188 204 213 226 215 1046 46
14 Abigania, Katelyn 205 232 173 189 213 1012 12
15 Guba, Andrew 238 173 176 187 237 1011 11
16 Garrett, Matthew 191 246 136 266 166 1005 5
17 Hernandez, Noel 222 154 204 259 162 1001 1
18 Morgan, Tyler 134 189 228 219 217 987 -13
19 Linares, Aileen 226 174 157 195 188 940 -60
20 Ylvisaker, Keith 233 204 156 156 183 932 -68
21 Cheesman, Emily 146 182 190 185 222 925 -75
22 Todeschi, CJ 137 203 214 171 196 921 -79
23 Stovall, Seth  184 187 146 167 235 919 -81
24 Hill, Tim 244 185 135 170 184 918 -82
25 Holman, Madison - GO 148 180 195 169 224 916 -84
26 Padilla, Cesar - EX 208 189 202 137 172 908 -92
27 Workman, Payton 173 122 235 202 156 888 -112
28 Gaddam, Jacob 157 157 190 167 212 883 -117
29 Berg, Rachael 149 167 140 210 171 837 -163

 

SOUTHWEST INVITATIONAL- handicap      
5 exempt bowlers plus the next 11 qualify      
                 
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Knight, Bailey 159 241 252 238 209 1099 99
2 Scotford, Brockton 260 188 186 221 242 1097 97
3 Verde, JT 196 227 223 213 228 1087 87
4 Stenroos, Julian 249 262 207 175 188 1081 81
5 Meliska, Caden 196 273 197 207 200 1073 73
6 Chin, Lathan 216 222 233 194 200 1065 65
7 Ellis, Jacob - EX 221 262 181 199 201 1064 64
8 Fernandez, Hayden 220 276 177 182 209 1064 64
9 Gootzeit, Jason 171 242 223 224 202 1062 62
10 Purugganan, Kaili 245 178 205 196 227 1051 51
11 Castronova, Tyler - EX 202 178 233 223 196 1032 32
12 Flaisig, Sam 240 161 218 229 184 1032 32
13 Fernandez, Gavin 208 212 179 249 183 1031 31
14 Bollea, Kendall 183 164 239 219 219 1024 24
15 Pimentel, Ryland 206 216 217 175 209 1023 23
16 Tidball, Nathan 169 216 199 240 199 1023 23
17 Pointon, RJ 195 197 187 218 221 1018 18
18 Lee, Peyton 189 206 218 208 196 1017 17
19 Greim, Lindsay 174 166 233 267 173 1013 13
20 Fabainek, Joshua 231 178 174 189 233 1005 5
21 Lawrence, Thomas 167 188 190 237 210 992 -8
22 Pimentel, Raeden 178 211 178 199 226 992 -8
23 Creek, Jake 203 171 197 221 192 984 -16
24 Workman, Jaden 155 184 212 218 204 973 -27
25 Hammer, Kaitlyn - EX 202 158 189 189 233 971 -29
26 Hirokane, Reef 184 187 190 237 172 970 -30
27 Purdy, Alayna 212 176 178 181 216 963 -37
28 Bell, Connor 177 192 174 212 205 960 -40
29 Pfaff, Jimmy 151 166 205 227 197 946 -54
30 Hirokane, Ryder 174 177 205 196 193 945 -55
31 Nakunz, Bryce 170 184 190 198 195 937 -63
32 Pendergrass, Connor 212 167 175 150 233 937 -63
33 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden 188 194 163 172 207 924 -76
34 Mabry, Jadeyn 148 202 177 227 169 923 -77
35 Haines, Jack 192 170 171 185 196 914 -86
36 Roth, Kieran 183 207 150 189 176 905 -95
37 Phillips, Silas 193 216 178 172 138 897 -103
38 Schmidt, Harper - EX 134 163 178 173 222 870 -130
39 Paige, Mackenzie 181 182 198 154 148 863 -137
40 Carlson, Joshua - EX 226 143 156 185 147 857 -143

 

 

***You qualify for this event by making a top-4 in this conference.  You are listed at the "Invitational Qualifiers" page if you already have.  You may also qualify by finishing in the top 32 in points AFTER Saturday's event in Kingman.  Visit the 'statistics' page of the website to check this after the Saturday event is done. 

June 26, 9:00 AM, at Cerbat Lanes

 

 

ENTRY FEE: $50 scratch, $40 handicap

 Includes all scholarships except $2 scholarship brackets in both divisions

 

 

Eligibility:

Each event is open to anyone making a top-4 finish in that Conference this season,

OR the top 32 in season-long points in that Conference

Format:

-QUALIFYING: Bowl 5 games across 10 lanes.   The top eleven 5-game totals, plus the top 5 season-long point scorers, advance to the triple-elimination finals!  (If a top-5 player does not show or chooses to bowl in the opposite division, additional bowlers will be taken to complete a 16-player field)

 

-FINALS: Bowlers will play TRIPLE elimination match play (keep bowling until you lose 3 times), until a winner is determined

 

***FORMATS, DATES, AND PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING SUBJECT TO COVID RESTRICTIONS, WHICH MAY BE VER Y DIFFERENT FROM TODAY.  STAY POSTED AT OUR WEBSITE & FACEBOOK!

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

GUARANTEED PRIZE FUNDS, each event:

1st-$1,000

2nd- $250

3rd- $150

4th- $125

5th- $100

 

Additional spots earn scholarships on a 1:6 ratio

 

PLUS The top 5 point scorers going into each Invite will have Invite winnings augmented to $50 minimum

 

EACH INVITATIONAL IS WORTH TRIPLE POINTS.  THE TOP 20 IN EACH CONFERENCEíS POINTS AFTER THE INVITATIONAL ADVANCE TO THE 2021 TOURING PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP IN LAS VEGAS, WITH $2,000 FOR FIRST PLACE!

 

ALL OTHER JBT RULES APPLY. SEE YOU THERE, DONíT MISS IT!!!